Top Ten Invitational
Tournament Bracket

Congratulations, Ed Paule!
Three-time PBEM World Champion

September 15th, 2017 - July 16th, 2019
Last Updated on September 3th, 2019

<-- To Previous Top Ten -- To Next Top Ten -->

Seed
Fleet Admiral
AREA Rating
Current Record
Place
1
Ed Paule7353PMWG7 7-2 1st
2
Ed Menzel7229ZSZO7 5-4 6th
3
Jim Eliason7013RJZN7 5-4 5th
4
Darren Kilfara6999LHUC7 3-6 8th
5
John Pack6868ZTZN7 5-4 4th
6
Andy Gardner6852XPZM7 7-2 3rd
7
Daniel Blumentritt6625PORI7 1-8 9th
8
Ted Drozd6549RJJM7 4-5 7th
9
Joe Dragan6494QNRH7 7-2 2nd
10
Alan Mulroy6003QOSJ7 1-8 10th

The current record shows wins and losses in each of the player matches rather than individual game results (since players can optionally play a pair of games, one as each side, as their match). The top three get an automatic invitation to the next Top 10 Invitational!

* * * Pairings * * *

Round
Ed P
Ed M
Jim
Darren
John
Andy
Daniel
Ted
Joe
Alan
Start Date Clock Date End Date
1
Alan Joe Ted Daniel Andy John Darren Jim Ed M Ed P Sept. 15, 2017 Jan. 15, 2018 May 12, 2018
2
Joe Ted Daniel Andy Alan Darren Jim Ed M Ed P John Nov. 15, 2017 Mar. 15, 2018 July 12, 2018
3
Ted Daniel Andy John Darren Jim Ed M Ed P Alan Joe Jan. 15, 2018 May 15, 2018 Sept. 12, 2018
4
Daniel Andy John Alan Jim Ed M Ed P Joe Ted Darren Mar. 15, 2018 July 15, 2018 Nov. 12, 2018
5
Andy John Darren Jim Ed M Ed P Joe

Alan

Daniel Ted May 15, 2018 Sept. 15, 2018 Jan. 12, 2019
6
John Darren Alan Ed M Ed P Joe Ted Daniel Andy Jim July 15, 2018 Nov. 15, 2018 Mar. 12, 2019
7
Darren Jim Ed M Ed P Joe Ted Alan Andy John Daniel Sept. 15, 2018 Jan. 15, 2019 May 12, 2019
8
Jim Alan Ed P Joe Ted Daniel Andy John Darren Ed M Nov. 15, 2018 Mar. 15, 2019 July 12, 2019
9
Ed M Ed P Joe Ted Daniel Alan John Darren Jim Andy Jan. 15, 2019 May 15, 2019 Sept. 12, 2019

Players may initiate games whenever they choose but should start games no later than the start date shown.
Players may play more than one opponent at a time (and, in fact, this is pretty much required baring super-human speed).
Italics indicate games in progress; Bold indicates completed games.

* * * Round Robin Match-ups * * *

IJN vs.
USN
Ed P Ed M Jim Darren John Andy Daniel Ted Joe Alan IJN vs.
USN
Ed P X Turn 7 (#Mr)
Wins! (-1)
Turn 8 (#M)
IJN by 6 (-1)
Turn 8 (#1a,2b)
Wins! (-7)
Turn 6 (#3cMr)
Wins! (-1)
X X Turn 6 (#M)
Wins! (-)
Turn 7 (#M)
Locks! (-1)
Turn 7 (#1,2b)
Locks! (-4)
Ed P
Ed M X X Turn 5 (#M)
Wins! (-1)
Turn 4 (#M)
Wins! (-1)
X X X Turn 8 (#M)
IJN by 3 (-1)
Turn 8 (#M)
USN by 6 (-1)
X Ed M
Jim X X X X X X X X X Turn 5 (#NT1,3b,4a)
Wins! (-0)
Jim
Darren X X Turn 3 (#?)
Wins! (-?)
X

X

X X X X Turn 3 (#M)
TKO! (-1)
Darren
John X Turn 8 (#3cM)
USN by 3 (-)
Turn 5 (#3cMr)
Wins!  (-1)
Turn 3 (#OT2)
Wins! (-0)
X Turn 8 (#3cM)
USN by 3 (-1)
Turn 8 (#OT2)
IJN by 1 (-1)
Turn 8 (#3cMr)
USN by 1 (-1)
X X John
Andy Turn 5 (#M)
Wins! (-2)
Turn 7 (#M)
Locks! (-1)
Turn 3 (#M)
Wins! (-1)
Turn 3 (#1,2b)
Wins! (-7)
X X X X Turn 7 (#M)
Wins! (-1)
X Andy
Daniel Turn 5 (#3cM)
Wins! (-1)
Turn 5 (#3cM)
Wins! (-0)
Turn 4 (#3bcM)
Wins! (-1)
Turn 3* (#3cM)
Wins! (-0)
X Turn 5 (#1,2b,B)
Wins! (-0)
X Turn 8 (#1,2b,B)
USN by 4 (-1)
X Turn 4 (#1,2b,B)
Wins! (-1)
Daniel
Ted X X Turn 3 (#M)
Wins! (-1)
Turn 3 (#OT2)
K.O.!
X Turn 3 (#M)
Wins! (-3)
X X Turn 3 (#M)
Wins! (-1)
Turn 7 (#OT2)
Wins! (-3)
Ted
Joe X X Turn 8 (#M)
IJN by 5 (-1)
Turn 4 (#M)
Wins! (-)
Turn 6 (#OT2)
Wins! (-)
X

Turn 7 (#OT2)
Locks! (-0)

X X Turn 6 (#M)
Wins! (-1)
Joe
Alan
X Turn 4 (#M)
Wins! (-0)
X X Turn 4 (#3cM)
Wins! (-)
Turn 3 (#1,2b,B)
Wins! (-2)
X X X X
Alan
IJN vs.
USN
Ed P Ed M Jim Darren John Andy Daniel Ted Joe Alan IJN vs.
USN

Click on blue Turn headers to see more detail for the game!
Grey Background = Game in Progress
Light Blue or Light Red Background = Recently Completed
X = This game will not (or cannot) be played [i.e., single game match played].
Numbers after the turn number show the optional adjustments in use.
Number in parenthesis after the current score shows the bid.

* * * Qualifiers * * *
2019-2021 Top 10 Invitational

Name Qualification
Daniel Blumentritt 2018 Midwest Open Champion
Ong "Meng" Soon 2018 World Boardgaming Championships Winner
Charles Drozd # 2019 Midwest Open Champion
3rd Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2019
Dennis Nicholson 2017-2019 BPA Single-Elimination Champion
Ed Paule 2017-2019 Top 10 Invitational World PBEM Champion
AREA Champion (as of September 1st, 2019)
Joe Dragan 2nd Place in 2017-2019 Top 10 Invitational
6th Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2019
Andy Gardner 3rd Place in 2017-2019 Top 10 Invitational
2nd Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2019
Jim Eliason 2019 World Boardgaming Championships Winner
4th Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2019
John Lindley 2017-2019 King-of-the-Hill Ladder Champion
2017-2019 King-of-the-Hill Ladder - Most Wins
John Pack 5th Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2019

# Declined Invitation

Alternate Qualifiers

Name Qualification
Ed Menzel 7th Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2019

Top 10 Invitational Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For further information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan  48439  USA.
Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.