King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Twenty-Two * *
~ ~ Championship Round ~ ~

Congratulations, Tom Henige!

May 15th, 2005 - September 12th, 2005
Last Updated on September 13th, 2005

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

.
Round Twenty-Two Pairings
.
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1
Tom Henige (USN; #1,2)
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5691GEID5
6335QOPK5
Turn 3
Pearl Harbor Saved!
2
John Sharp (Bid 3.5)
Mike Kaye (#1,2,3b,5)
5915RQIK5
7072PJVG5
Turn 7 (To Detail)
John wins!
3
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2)
Jon Kammerer (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5277EFJD5
6172GGCE5
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
4
Mircea Pauca (IJN; Bid 4)
Ong "Meng" Soon (USN; #1,2)
5212BCF-5
5853EGM-5
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
5
Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 3)
Alan Mulroy (USN; #1,2)
5498IJKG5
5354LLOF5
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
6
Bill Thomson (USN; #1,2,5)
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid 3)
4905HIMD5
5091AAC-5
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
7
Eric Taylor (IJN; Bid 0.5)
Rob Flowers (USN; #NT1)
5654CEH-5
5966DEIB5
Turn 8
USN wins by 3.5!
8
Dave Rod (USN; #2)
Kevin Shewfelt (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5052JJJG5
5167FEL-5
Turn 2
T.K.O.!
9
Nathan Zietlow (USN; #1,2)
Darren Kilfara (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5606EDCC5
5779FGLA5
Turn 2
IJN Disaster!
10
Robert Drozd (USN; #2)
Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 3)
5398IHIF5
5203CBFA5
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
11
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Tom Gregorio (USN; #1,2)
5773HFNE5
5796LMRG5
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
12
Larry Grein (USN; #1,2,3)
Bryan Brinkman (IJN; Bid 2)
4245EEIB5
4515BCGA5
Turn 2
USN Surrenders!
13
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 2)
Rick Kirchner (USN; #1,2,2a)
4436EEHD5
4896FFLB5
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
14
Ted Lyng (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Freeman Wiltsie (USN)
5086AAA-5
4628ACE-5
Turn 3
Knock Out!
15
Alfred Wong (USN; #1,2)
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 4.5)
6155NJPH5
6788SPSJ5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
16
Kevin Kinsel (USN; #1,2,5)
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5643EEJ-4
5861IHPB5
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
17
Mike Brophy (IJN; Bid -0)
Jim Eliason (USN; #NT1,3a,5)
5238AAE-5
6366KGOF5
Turn 6
IJN PoC Disaster!
18
John Pack (USN; #1,2a)
Charlie Rod (IJN; Bid 4.5)
6092SPTK5
5299IGGF5
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
19
John Strand (IJN; Bid 4)
Scott Beall (USN; #1,2)
5837IIOC5
5070FFKA5
Turn 8
USN wins!
20
Anthony Daw (USN; #NT1)
Greg Smith (IJN; Bid 1.5)
4948DDHB5
4798HHJG5
Turn 3
Knock Out!
21
Charles Drozd (USN; #1,2)
Bill Burch (IJN; Bid 3)
5688IGIF5
4540DCGD5
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
22
Andy Gardner (USN; #1,2)
Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 4.5)
6397OMRH5
5489QONI5
Turn 4
IJN PoC Disaster!
23
Bob Jamelli (USN)
Rob Day (IJN; Bid 3.5)
4010GGNE5
4723BCCA5
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
24
H. John Vogel (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2)
4506DFJA5
4904QOLK5
Turn ?
T.K.O.!
25
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Tom Thornsen (USN; #1,2,5)
5540SPTK5
4889AAA-5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 6.5!
26
Jeff Taylor (IJN; Bid -0)
Mark Traylor (USN; #1,2,3,5,21,22)
4629ABD-5
4710BD-A5
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
#
Quick Round
Opponents
PBEM
Record*
Status
Q1
Jim Eliason (IJN; #NT1b)
Charles Drozd (USN; Bid 1)
14-9
5-8
Turn 7 (To Detail)
USN Surrenders!
Q2
John Pack (USN; #NT1b)
Rob Flowers (IJN; Bid 0)
33-22
9-4-1
Turn 5 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!
Q3
Eric Taylor (IJN; Bid 0.5)
Alan Mulroy (USN; #NT1b)
10-3
9-13-1
Turn 4 (To Detail)
USN Surrenders!
Q4
Robert Drozd (IJN; #NT1b)
Mircea Pauca (USN; Bid 0)
9-8
5-3
Turn 5 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!
Q5
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid 1)
Dave Rod (USN; #NT1b)
2-1
9-6
Turn 8 (To Detail)
USN wins by 1!
Q6
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #NT1b) #
Greg Smith (IJN; Bid 0)
0-0
8-8-1
Turn 4 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!
Q7
Rob Day (USN; #NT1b)
Mark Traylor (IJN; Bid 2)
1-2
0-0
Turn 3 (To Detail)
USN Surrenders!
Q8
John Strand (USN; #NT1b)
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 0.5)
15-11
12-8
Turn 3 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!
* includes all PBEM ladder, BPA Single-Elimination, Top 10 Invitational,
King-of-the-Hill Ladder, and quick round games as of the start of this
King-of-the-Hill Ladder round.
# counts as a regular ladder result.

* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Twenty-Three * *
* * is September 15th, 2005! * *
.
Ladder Position
* *After Round Twenty-Two Matches* *
  1. Tom Henige
  2. John Sharp
  3. Jon Kammerer
  4. Ong "Meng" Soon
  5. Nick Markevich #
  6. Vince Meconi
  7. Philip Watkins
  8. Rob Flowers
  9. Kevin Shewfelt
  10. Nathan Zietlow
  11. Michael Ussery *
  12. Scott Fenn
  13. Glenn McMaster
  14. Bryan Brinkman
  15. Rick Kirchner
  16. Ted Lyng
  17. Ed Menzel
  18. Tim Tow
  19. Jung Yueh *
  20. Jim Eliason
  21. John Pack
  22. Scott Beall
  23. Greg Smith
  24. Charles Drozd
  25. Andy Gardner
  26. Rob Day
  27. Ken Nied
  28. Bob Hamel
  29. Jeff Taylor
  30. Daniel Blumentritt
  31. Alan Applebaum
  32. Mike Kaye
  33. Dennis Nicholson
  34. Mircea Pauca
  35. Alan Mulroy
  36. Joe Dragan @
  37. Bill Thomson
  38. Eric Taylor
  39. Anders Egneus #
  40. Dave Rod
  41. Darren Kilfara
  42. Robert Drozd
  43. Tom Gregorio
  44. Larry Grein
  45. Lee Kendter
  46. Freeman Wiltsie
  47. Alfred Wong
  48. Kevin Kinsel
  49. Mike Brophy
  50. Dan Henry #
  51. Larry Meyers *
  52. Charlie Rod
  53. John Strand
  54. Anthony Daw
  55. Bill Burch
  56. Bobby Clinton
  57. Bob Jamelli
  58. Bryan Eshleman @
  59. H. John Vogel
  60. Tom Thornsen
  61. Mark Traylor
  62. Ed O'Connor (New)
  63. Angelo Abruzzese
  64. Tony Arena
  65. Scott Nedza
* Skipped Round Twenty-Two -- must play in Round Twenty-Three to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss.

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.