King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Twenty-Three * *

September 15th, 2005 - January 12th, 2006
Last Updated on January 15th, 2006

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

.
Round Twenty-Three Pairings
.
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1
Tom Henige (USN; #1,2)
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5823HFID5
6344SQJL5
Turn 3
Knock Out!
2
Jon Kammerer (USN; #1,2)
Ong "Meng" Soon (IJN; Bid 3.5)
6238GGCE5
5921EGM-5
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
3
Nick Markevich (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Philip Watkins (USN; #1,2)
6433OKQH5
5072AAC-5
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
4
Kevin Shewfelt (USN; #1,2)
Nathan Zietlow (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5146FEL-5
5715EEDC5
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
5
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 5)
Glenn McMaster (USN; #1,2)
5765ONPJ5
5874IFNE5
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
6
Bryan Brinkman (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Rick Kirchner (USN; #1,2)
4601CCHA5
4973FFLB5
Turn 4
IJN Concedes!
7
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Tim Tow (USN; #1,2,5)
6900TPSJ5
6044IHQB5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5!
8
Jung Yueh (USN; #NT1)
Jim Eliason (IJN; Bid 1)
5382DDJA5
6602LGOG5
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
9
John Pack (USN; #NT1)
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 1.5)
6360SQTK5
5203FFKA5
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
10
Greg Smith (USN; #NT1)
Charles Drozd (IJN; Bid 0.5)
4811IHJG5
5997JGIF5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4.5!
11
Andy Gardner (IJN; Bid 4)
Rob Day (USN; #1,2)
6895OMSI5
4678CCEA5
Turn 4
USN Surrender!
12
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2)
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5035QOLL5
5607SQTK5
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
13
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #1,2)
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 2.5)
5095AA--5
6269ROPK5
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
14
Mike Kaye (IJN; Bid 3)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2,5)
6862PJWG5
5421GFJE5
Turn 2
USN Disaster!
15
Mircea Pauca (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Alan Mulroy (USN; #1,2)
5257BCF-5
5175LLOF5
Turn 3
USN Concedes!
16
Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 2)
Eric Taylor (USN; #1,2a,3,4,5)
5807LLLF5
5654CEI-5
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
17
Dave Rod (USN; #2)
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 3)
5178KJJG5
5285JHIG5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4!
18
Larry Grein (USN)
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 3)
4159EEIB5
4359EEHD5
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
19
Freeman Wiltsie (USN)
Alfred Wong (IJN; Bid 2)
4551BCE-5
6288NKPH5
Turn 3
USN Surrenders!
20
Kevin Kinsel (USN; #2)
Dan Henry (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5559EEJ-5
6255TPPM5
Turn 4
Adjudicated Draw!
21
Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 4)
John Strand (USN; #1,2)
5656LJHH5
5605JIOC5
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
22
Anthony Daw (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Bob Jamelli (USN; #1,2)
4966EEHC5
3946GGNE5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4.5!
23
Tom Thornsen (USN; #1,2)
Mark Traylor (IJN; Bid 3)
4822ABB-5
4715BEBA5
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
24
Ed O'Connor (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Angelo Abruzzese (USN; #2)
5880GH-E4
4234EEK-5
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
25
Tony Arena
Scott Nedza
4671ABD-4
5499CDA-2
Turn 1
Scott Forfeits!

* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Twenty-Four * *
* * is January 15th, 2006! * *
*
Ladder Position
* *After Round Twenty-Three Matches* *
  1. John Sharp
  2. Jon Kammerer
  3. Nick Markevich
  4. Kevin Shewfelt
  5. Michael Ussery
  6. Vince Meconi #
  7. Rick Kirchner
  8. Rob Flowers #
  9. Ed Menzel
  10. Jung Yueh
  11. John Pack
  12. Scott Fenn #
  13. Charles Drozd
  14. Andy Gardner
  15. Bob Hamel
  16. Ted Lyng #
  17. Alan Applebaum
  18. Mike Kaye
  19. Mircea Pauca
  20. Eric Taylor
  21. Robert Drozd
  22. Lee Kendter
  23. Alfred Wong
  24. Kevin Kinsel
  25. Larry Meyers
  26. Anthony Daw
  27. Tom Thornsen
  28. Ed O'Connor
  29. Jeff Taylor #
  30. Tony Arena
  31. Tom Henige
  32. Ong "Meng" Soon
  33. Philip Watkins
  34. Nathan Zietlow
  35. Glenn McMaster
  36. Bryan Brinkman
  37. Bill Thomson #
  38. Tim Tow
  39. Jim Eliason
  40. Darren Kilfara #
  41. Scott Beall
  42. Tom Gregorio #
  43. Greg Smith
  44. Rob Day
  45. Ken Nied
  46. Daniel Blumentritt
  47. Dennis Nicholson
  48. Mike Brophy #
  49. Alan Mulroy
  50. Joe Dragan
  51. Charlie Rod *
  52. Dave Rod
  53. Larry Grein
  54. Bill Burch #
  55. Bobby Clinton *
  56. Freeman Wiltsie
  57. Bryan Eshleman #
  58. H. John Vogel *
  59. Dan Henry
  60. John Strand
  61. Bob Jamelli
  62. Mark Traylor
  63. Angelo Abruzzese
  64. Scott Nedza
  65. Ron Jacobsen (New)
  66. John Jordan
  67. Bernd Ulrich Thiel
* Skipped Round Twenty-Three -- must play in Round Twenty-Four to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss.

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.