King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Twenty-One * *
January 15th, 2005 - May 12th, 2005
Last Updated on May 13th, 2005

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

.
Round Twenty-One Pairings
.
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1
Tom Henige (USN; #1,2)
Alfred Wong (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5591GDID5
6516NJOH5
Turn 4
T.K.O.!
2
Alan Applebaum (USN; #1,2)
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 4.5)
6201QOPK5
7010SPRJ5
Turn 3 (To Detail)
Diced!
3
Tim Tow (USN; #1,2,5)
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5847IHPB5
5891QQHK5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
4
Mike Brophy (USN; #1,2,3b,5)
Mike Kaye (IJN; Bid 4)
5247AAD-5
6683PJVG5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 7!
5
Nick Markevich (IJN; Bid 0.5)
Jim Eliason (USN; #NT1)
6643OKPH5
6188JGNF5
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
6
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2a,3a)
John Pack (IJN; Bid 2.5)
5116EEJD5
6000RPSJ5
Turn 5
T.K.O. in 4!
7
Jon Kammerer (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Charlie Rod (USN; #1,2)
5894GGBE5
5592HGGE5
Turn 3
Knockout!
8
John Strand (IJN; Bid 4)
Mircea Pauca (USN; #1,2)
5947IINC5
5068BBE-5
Turn ?
IJN surrenders!
9
Ong "Meng" Soon
Scott Beall
5785EGL-5
5138FFJA4
Turn 3
Scott resigns!
10
Vince Meconi (USN; #1,2)
Anthony Daw (IJN; Bid 4)
5417IIKG5
5029DCGB5
Turn 7
IJN surrenders!
11
Greg Smith (USN)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid ?)
4866HHIG4
5514ONOI5
Turn 2
USN surrenders!
12
Charles Drozd (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Alan Mulroy (USN; #1,2)
5565HGHE5
5393KLOF5
Turn 3
IJN surrenders!
13
Bill Thomson (USN; #1,2)
Jeff Miller (IJN; Bid 3)
4845HHLD5
4970BEG-4
Turn 2
IJN forfeits!
14
Bill Burch (USN; #1,2)
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid 3)
4620DCGD5
5011AAB-5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 3!
15
Andy Gardner (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Eric Taylor (USN; #1,2,2a,3,5)
6519OLRH5
5502CDH-5
Turn 5
Singapore T.K.O.
16
Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 4)
Rob Flowers (USN; #1,2)
5463QNNI5
5992DDHB5
Turn 8
Zero PoC!
17
Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Dave Rod (USN; #1,2)
5801LJHH5
4801JIIF5
Turn 7
IJN surrenders!
18
Dan Henry (IJN; Bid 0)
Jung Yueh (USN; #NT1)
6622SPNL4
5193DCJA5
Turn 2
T.K.O.!
19
Kevin Shewfelt (USN)
Wayne Melnick (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5080FEK-5
4825FFM-5
Turn 3
IJN forfeits!
20
Bob Jamelli (USN; #1,2)
Nathan Zietlow (IJN; Bid 3)
4049GGNE5
5271CDBB5
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
21
Rob Day (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #2)
5022AAB-5
5124HGJF5
Turn 8
USN wins by 9.5!
22
Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2)
5111BBFA5
4951POKK5
Turn 6
USN surrenders!
23
Bernd Ulrich Thiel (USN)
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid ?)
5240CDI-4
5696HFNE5
Turn 3
USN surrenders!
24
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Tom Gregorio (USN; #1,2)
5628SPTK5
5699KMQG5
Turn 5
IJN surrenders!
25
Phil Barcafer (USN; #1,2,3)
Larry Grein (IJN; Bid 2.5)
4311DDJA4
4136EEHB5
Turn 1
USN resigns!
26
Bryan Brinkman (USN; #1,2)
Kirk Irby (IJN; Bid 2)
4402BBGA4
4660BBE-5
Turn 2
IJN concedes!
27
Jim Antalek (IJN; Bid ?)
Lee Kendter (USN)
4791DEJ-4
4312EEGD4
Turn 5
IJN resigns!
28
Rick Kirchner (USN)
Tom Thornsen (IJN; Bid 4.5)
4785EFKB5
5000----5
Turn 6
IJN surrenders!
29
Jeff Taylor (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Ted Lyng (USN)
4715ABC-4
5000----5
Turn 7
IJN surrenders!
30
John Jordan (USN)
Freeman Wiltsie (IJN; Bid 1.5)
4938AAA-4
4506ABD-3
Turn 1
USN forfeits!

* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Twenty-Two * *
* * is May 15th, 2005! * *
.
Ladder Position
* *After Round Twenty-One Matches* *
  1. Tom Henige
  2. Alan Applebaum
  3. John Sharp
  4. Mike Kaye
  5. Nick Markevich
  6. Dennis Nicholson
  7. Jon Kammerer
  8. Mircea Pauca
  9. Ong "Meng" Soon
  10. Vince Meconi
  11. Michael Ussery
  12. Alan Mulroy
  13. Joe Dragan *
  14. Bill Thomson
  15. Philip Watkins
  16. Eric Taylor
  17. Rob Flowers
  18. Dave Rod
  19. Jung Yueh
  20. Kevin Shewfelt
  21. Nathan Zietlow
  22. Darren Kilfara *
  23. Robert Drozd
  24. Scott Fenn
  25. Glenn McMaster
  26. Tom Gregorio
  27. Larry Grein
  28. Bryan Brinkman
  29. Lee Kendter
  30. Rick Kirchner
  31. Ted Lyng
  32. Freeman Wiltsie
  33. Alfred Wong
  34. Ed Menzel
  35. Kevin Kinsel *
  36. Tim Tow
  37. Mike Brophy
  38. Jim Eliason
  39. Anders Egneus #
  40. John Pack
  41. Charlie Rod
  42. John Strand
  43. Scott Beall
  44. Anthony Daw
  45. Greg Smith
  46. Charles Drozd
  47. Jeff Miller
  48. Bill Burch
  49. Andy Gardner
  50. Bobby Clinton
  51. Larry Meyers
  52. Dan Henry
  53. Wayne Melnick
  54. Bob Jamelli
  55. Rob Day
  56. H. John Vogel *
  57. Bryan Eshleman *
  58. Ken Nied
  59. Bernd Ulrich Thiel
  60. Bob Hamel
  61. Phil Barcafer
  62. John Bullis @
  63. Kirk Irby
  64. Jim Antalek
  65. Tom Thornsen
  66. Jeff Taylor
  67. John Jordan
  68. Mark Traylor (New)
* Skipped Round Twenty-One -- must play in Round Twenty-Two to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss.

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.