King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Thirteen * *
May 15th, 2002 - September 12th, 2002
Last Updated on September 17th, 2002.

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

.
Round Thirteen Pairings
.
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1

Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 2.5)
John Strand (USN; #1,2,3a)

6305POLJ2
5498EFKA2

Turn 3
IJN Disaster!

2

Andy Gardner (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Glenn McMaster (USN; #1,2)

6685MLMG2
5577GELB2

Turn 8
USN by 0.5 PoC!

3

Jung Yueh (USN; #1,2)
Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 3)

5213BCFA2
5285GHFE2

Turn ?
USN wins!

4

Kevin Kinsel (USN; #2)
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 3)

6064CDH-2
6821NNNG2

Turn 5
Knock Out!

5

Tom Gregorio (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Mike Kaye (USN; #1,2)

6372JLNF2
6262MJQF2

Turn 8 (To Detail)
USN by 3.5 PoC!

6

Joel Klein (IJN; Bid 3)
Rick Kirchner (USN; #1,2)

5817GHFD2
5044CEH-2

Turn 3
Knock Out!

7

Dave Rod (IJN)
Larry Neal (USN; Bid 0.5; #2)

4892HIEE2
5186ABG-2

Turn 4
Knock Out!

8

Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 3)
John Pack (USN; #2a)

5461GIGF2
6272NMOI2

Turn 4
Knock Out!

9

Ken Nied (USN; #2)
Dan Henry (IJN; Bid 2)

5408NOHI2
6301POKK2

Turn 7
USN Concedes!

10

Kevin Shewfelt (USN; #2)
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 4.5)

4907CEG-2
4906OPPI2

Turn 8
USN wins by 0.5!

11

Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Michael Ussery (USN; #2)

5515NNKH2
5453MNKH2

Turn 3
IJN Annihilated!

12

Daniel W. Farrow (USN)
Bryan Brinkman (IJN; Bid 2.5)

4590CCH-2
4794ABDA2

Turn 5
USN wins!

13

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 3)
Tom Henige (USN; #1,2)

4742DFIA2
4982DCEB2

Turn 7
USN Surrenders!

14

Bill Thomson (USN)
Wayne Melnick (IJN; Bid 3.5)

4836GHKD2
5271DFJ-2

Turn 1
IJN Resigns!

15

Anders Egneus (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Alfred Wong (USN; #1,2)

5291ABC-2
6260KJKF2

Turn 8
IJN wins by 5.5!

16

Eric W. Pass (IJN; Bid 3)
Joe Dragan (USN; #1,2)

5049CFI-2
5913KKKF2

Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!

17

Nick Markevich (IJN; Bid 3.5)
George Young (USN; #1,2)

5710KJKF2
4961DEJA2

Turn 2
USN Disaster!

18

Bernd Ulrich Thiel (USN)
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 3)

4925ABE-2
5848DEEA2

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

19

Albert Vest (IJN; Bid 3)
Phil VanWiltenburg (USN; #1,2,3)

4252BEDA2
5355FIGD2

Turn 8
USN wins by 4!
20

Keith Ericksen (IJN; Bid 3.5)
John Bullis (USN)

5358JIFF2
4896GIAE2

Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
21

John Skiba (USN; #1,2)
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 4.5)

4813ABD-2
4988CDF-2

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
22

Jim Antalek (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Greg Smith (USN; #2,3a)

5029CEH-2
4620GHFF2

Turn 3
USN T.K.O.!
23

Dennis Nicholson (USN)
Angelo Abruzzese (IJN; Bid 2.5)

4865CEFD2
4425CEH-2

Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
24

Alan Mulroy (USN; #2a)
Phil Barcafer (IJN; Bid 2.5)

5254IKKE2
4524BCFA2

Turn 2
IJN Disaster!
25

Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 3)
Francisco Colmenarez (USN; #2)

3644DFJD2
4792AAB-2

Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
26

Paul Selzer (USN)
Bill Burch (IJN; Bid 0)

4491BBE-2
4844ABBA2

Turn 2
USN resigns!
27

Anthony Daw (USN)
Jim Eliason (IJN; Bid ?)

4886AAA-2
5566EFHC2

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
28

Charlie Rod (USN; #2)
Freeman Wiltsie (IJN; Bid 2.5)

5533EFAD2
5000----2

Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
29

Michael Anchors (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Evan Davis (USN)

4662DFIA2
5304ABBA0

Turn 3
IJN Disaster!
30

Larry Grein (IJN; Bid 6)
Eric Taylor (USN)

4720AB--1
5000----2

Turn 2
IJN Disaster!
31

Eric Kam (USN)
Max Zavanelli (IJN)

5413BB-A1
5629ILHF0

Turn 3
USN Surrenders!
32

Dell Kam (IJN; Bid 1.5)
James Parks (USN)

4792BC-A1
5000----2

Turn 2
IJN Resigns!
#
Quick Round
Opponents
PBEM
Record*
Status
Q1

Ed Menzel (USN; NT1; Bid 1.5)
Greg Smith (IJN)

18-9
3-3-1
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
Q2

Joel Klein (IJN)
Jim Eliason (USN; NT1; Bid 0)

6-3-1
2-2
Turn 3 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!
Q3

Alan Mulroy (USN; NT1)
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 1.5)

4-8
2-14
Turn 6
USN in Adjudication!
Q4

Tim Tow (USN; NT1)
Larry Grein (IJN; Bid 1)

1-3
0-0
Turn 2 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!
Q5

John Pack (USN; NT1)
Anders Egneus (IJN; Bid 0)

19-13
3-0
Turn 3 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!
Q6

Alfred Wong (IJN; Bid 2)
Eric Taylor (USN; NT1)

12-6
0-0
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
Q7

Bob Hamel (IJN)
Scott Beall (USN; NT1; Bid 0)

11-21
2-2
Turn 4 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!
* includes all PBEM ladder, BPA Single-Elimination, Top 10 Invitational,
King-of-the-Hill Ladder, and quick round games as of the start of this
King-of-the-Hill Ladder round.

* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Fourteen * *
* * is September 15th, 2002! * *
.
Ladder Position
* * After Round Thirteen Matches * *
  1. John Strand
  2. Glenn McMaster
  3. Jung Yueh
  4. Ed Menzel
  5. Ray Freeman #
  6. Mike Kaye
  7. Joel Klein
  8. Dave Rod
  9. Vince Meconi
  10. Dan Henry
  11. Kevin Shewfelt
  12. Michael Ussery
  13. Daniel W. Farrow
  14. Tim Tow
  15. H. John Vogel *
  16. Bill Thomson
  17. Anders Egneus
  18. Joe Dragan
  19. Nick Markevich
  20. Michael Day
  21. Phil VanWiltenburg
  22. Brad Solberg *
  23. John Bullis
  24. Scott Beall
  25. Greg Smith
  26. Dennis Nicholson
  27. Alan Mulroy
  28. Francisco Colmenarez
  29. Bill Burch
  30. Jim Eliason
  31. Louis Newman *
  32. Charlie Rod
  33. Evan Davis
  34. Eric Taylor
  35. Russ Price *
  36. Max Zavanelli
  37. Darren Kilfara #
  38. James Parks
  39. Alan Applebaum
  40. Andy Gardner
  41. Bryan Eshleman
  42. Kevin Kinsel
  43. Tom Gregorio
  44. Tom Scarborough *
  45. Rick Kirchner
  46. Larry Neal
  47. Ray Comas *
  48. John Pack
  49. Robert Drozd *
  50. Ken Nied
  51. Bob Hamel
  52. Bobby Clinton
  53. Bryan Brinkman
  54. Steve Carver *
  55. Tom Henige
  56. Wayne Melnick
  57. Alfred Wong
  58. Ong "Meng" Soon #
  59. Eric W. Pass
  60. George Young
  61. Andrew Ewing *
  62. Randy Schilb @
  63. Bernd Ulrich Thiel
  64. Albert Vest
  65. Lee Kendter @
  66. Keith Ericksen
  67. John Skiba
  68. Jim Antalek
  69. Angelo Abruzzese
  70. Phil Barcafer
  71. Bob Jamelli
  72. Paul Selzer
  73. Anthony Daw
  74. Freeman Wiltsie
  75. Michael Anchors
  76. Larry Grein
  77. Eric Kam
  78. Dell Kam
  79. John Poskin (New)

* Skipped Round Thirteen -- must play in Round Fourteen to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss.


King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.