King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Seventy-Seven * *

September 16th, 2023 - January 12th, 2024
Last Updated on January 15th, 2024

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Seventy-Seven Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Ed O'Connor (USN; Bid 1)
Glenn McMaster (IJN; #M)
5901MKUF3
6596NJYH3
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
2
John Pack (IJN; #OT2-5)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; Bid 1)
6458ZVZP3
5898GIOB3
Turn 8
IJN wins by 3!
3
David Gubbay (IJN; #M)
Tino Puenjer (USN; Bid 0.5)
5146JIMI3
6456GHN-3
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
4
Frank Kump (USN; #1a,2b,3b,3c,4a)
Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 1.5)
5185HJQB3
6468SNVI3
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
5
David McCarty (USN; Bid 2)
Bob Hamel (IJN; #3cM)
5153HJQB3
5530ZSZQ3
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
6
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 3)
John Vinal (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
5855ZRZS3
5076DGIB3
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1!
7
Jacob Anderson (USN; #?)
Talmadge Seaman (IJN; Bid 3.5)
4998CEEA3
5251GIMA3
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
8
Jeff Lange
Linda Lee
5086GINA3
5491VMZM3
Turn ?
Jeff loses!
9
Jim Bodenheimer (USN; #?)
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 3)
4877HJPB3
4334NJYH3
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
10
Evan Davis (IJN; #M)
John Lindley (USN; Bid 0)
5218ACE-3
6552MMRG3
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
11
Robert Dragan (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Mike Kaye (USN; #M)
4824CFFB3
6322YKZJ3
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
12
Ed Menzel (USN; #?)
Gregory Smith (IJN; Bid ?)
6795ZTZQ3
6021NKYK3
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
13
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 5)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
5299NKZE3
5916OJZH3
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
14
Philip Watkins (IJN; #OT2,3b)
David Elkin (USN; Bid 1)
5791KJUB3
4170EIKA3
Turn 3
USN Surrenders!
15
Eric Anderson (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5502GJKC3
5069TPSN3
Turn 8
IJN wins by 3.5!
16
Mark Traylor (USN; #1a,2b,4a)
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 4)
4137JJTD3
5903OJVI3
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
17
Steve McDonald (IJN; Bid ?)
Stephen Gorard (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
4481BEF-3
5444HIQB3
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
18
Alan Heath (IJN; Bid 4)
Lee Ferguson (USN; #2b,4a)
4747BCF-3
4749HIPA3
Turn 8
IJN Surrenders!
19
Robert Drozd (USN)
Martin Kerslake (IJN; Bid 5)
5486WMYP3
4813BDE-3
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
20
John J. Jordan (USN; #2b,3b)
Dwayne Westerhausen (IJN; Bid 2.5)
3957CEH-3
4885AAA-3
Turn ?
USN Surrenders!
21
*
Chet Makuch (USN; #1a,2b,4a)
Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5000----3
6046OMTK3
Turn ?
USN Surrenders!
22
*
Jim Liang (USN; #1a,3c,4a)
Eric Taylor (IJN; Bid 1)
5000----3
5869IITA2
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Seventy-Eight * *
* * is January 15th, 2024! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Seventy-Seven Matches* *
  1. Glenn McMaster
  2. John Pack
  3. Tino Puenjer
  4. Joe Dragan
  5. David McCarty
  6. John Sharp
  7. Talmadge Seaman
  8. Linda Lee
  9. Jim Bodenheimer
  10. Nick Markevich *
  11. John Lindley
  12. Jim Eliason #
  13. Mike Kaye
  14. Ed Menzel
  15. Lee Kendter
  16. Philip Watkins
  17. Hilton McManus *
  18. James Kramer
  19. Scott Beall
  20. Steve McDonald
  21. Daniel Blumentritt #
  22. Lee Ferguson
  23. Ed Paule #
  24. Robert Drozd
  25. Dwayne Westerhausen
  26. Vince Meconi
  27. Eric Taylor
  28. Ed O'Connor
  29. Wayne Bonnett
  30. David Gubbay
  31. Michael Ussery *
  32. Frank Kump
  33. Bob Hamel
  34. John Vinal
  35. Mircea-Valer Pauca *
  36. Jacob Anderson
  37. Jeff Lange
  38. Bob Jamelli
  39. Evan Davis
  40. Robert Dragan
  41. Gregory Smith
  42. Dennis Nicholson
  43. David Elkin
  44. Eric Anderson
  45. Mark Traylor
  46. David Sherwood @
  47. Stephen Gorard
  48. Alan Heath
  49. Bill Thomson @
  50. Andy Gardner @
  51. Martin Kerslake
  52. Michael Webb @
  53. John J. Jordan
  54. Chet Makuch
  55. Jim Liang
  56. Michael Sosa (New)
  57. Michael Brown
  58. Angelo Abruzzese
* Skipped Round Seventy-Seven -- must play in Round Seventy-Eight to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 19 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Daniel Blumentritt 7 7 66,67,68,69,70,71,72
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Mike Kaye 4 3 57,73,74,75
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Ed O'Connor 1 1 76
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.