King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Seventy-Four * *

September 15th, 2022 - January 15th, 2023
Last Updated on January 14th, 2023

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Seventy-Four Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Mike Kaye (IJN; #M,5)
Tino Puenjer (USN; Bid 0.5)
6574YKZJ2
6283DFK-2
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
2
*
Ed Paule (IJN Bid 1.5)
Mircea-Valer Pauca (USN; #M)
7664RNZH2
5208JJTB2
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
3
Eric Anderson (USN; Bid 0.5)
Jeff Lange (IJN; #OT2)
5389EHJB2
4900FIMA2
Turn 5
T.K.O.!
4
Michael Ussery (IJN Bid 2.5)
Ed O'Connor (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
5794WRZN2
5677MKTF2
Turn 5
Draw!
5
John Lindley (IJN; #M)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; Bid 1)
6530MMRG2
5840NJYG2
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4!
6
Stephen Gorard (USN; #?)
Glenn McMaster (IJN Bid ?)
5672HHPB2
6239MJWH2
Turn 5
USN Surrenders
7
Frank Kump (USN; #M)
Ed Menzel (IJN Bid 0.5)
4848HIPB2
6629ZSZP2
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1!
8
*
Bob Hamel (IJN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
Alan Heath (USN; Bid 0.5)
5683ZSZQ2
4895AAA-2
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
9
John Reid (USN; #1a,2b)
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 4.5)
4657BDE-2
5984GIJC2
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
10
Gregory Smith (USN; #M)
Linda Lee (IJN; Bid 1)
5999NKYK2
5644UMZM2
Turn 8
USN wins by 1!
11
John Sharp (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
Jim Bodenheimer (IJN; Bid 1.5)
5925ZQZS2
4806GIOA2
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
12
John Pack (IJN; #OT2.4)
Philip Watkins (USN; Bid 1)
6399ZUZP2
5992JIUB2
Turn 3
Lights out at Pearl!
13
Lee Ferguson (USN; #2b,3b,4a)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 4.5)
4953HIOA2
5317SPQN2
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
14
Wayne Bonnett (IJN; Bid 6)
Bob Jamelli (USN; #1a,2b)
5800GINB2
4284NJYH2
Turn 8
IJN wins by 11!
15
Talmadge Seaman (IJN; Bid 4)
David McCarty (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
4850EHJA2
5202HIPB2
Turn 7
IJN goes West!
16
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 2)
Bill Thomson (USN; #1a,2b,3c)
4858MJYE2
4807UOSK1
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
17
Hilton McManus (IJN; Bid ?)
David Elkin (USN; #?)
5394GJKC2
4238DHJA2
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
18
Steve McDonald (IJN; Bid 3)
John J. Jordan (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
4477ACE-2
4261BDF-9
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4!
19
Michael Webb
Vince Meconi
4820ABB-1
6005OMTK2
Turn ?
Michael concedes!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Seventy-Five * *
* * is January 15th, 2023! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Seventy-Four Matches* *
  1. Mike Kaye
  2. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  3. Eric Anderson
  4. Ed O'Connor
  5. John Lindley
  6. Glenn McMaster
  7. Ed Menzel
  8. Bob Hamel
  9. John Reid
  10. David Gubbay *
  11. Robert Bennett *
  12. Gregory Smith
  13. John Sharp
  14. John Pack
  15. James Kramer
  16. Wayne Bonnett
  17. Talmadge Seaman
  18. Scott Beall *
  19. Lee Kendter
  20. Hilton McManus
  21. Steve McDonald
  22. Daniel Blumentritt #
  23. Alan Applebaum #
  24. Vince Meconi
  25. Tino Puenjer
  26. Ed Paule
  27. Jeff Lange
  28. Michael Ussery
  29. Dennis Nicholson
  30. Stephen Gorard
  31. Jim Eliason #
  32. Frank Kump
  33. Alan Heath
  34. Mark Traylor *
  35. John Vinal *
  36. Jacob Anderson *
  37. David Sherwood
  38. Linda Lee
  39. Jim Bodenheimer
  40. Philip Watkins
  41. Lee Ferguson
  42. Robert Drozd @
  43. Joe Dragan *
  44. Andy Gardner @
  45. Bob Jamelli
  46. David McCarty
  47. Bill Thomson
  48. David Elkin
  49. John J. Jordan
  50. Michael Webb
  51. Nick Markevich (New)
* Skipped Round Seventy-Four -- must play in Round Seventy-Five to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 19 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Daniel Blumentritt 7 7 66,67,68,69,70,71,72
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Mike Kaye 2 1 57,73
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.