King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Seventy-Eight * *

January 15th, 2024 - May 12th, 2024
Last Updated on May 14th, 2024

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Seventy-Eight Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Glenn McMaster (USN; #1a,2b,3c)
John Pack (IJN; Bid 6)
6596NJYH3
6458ZVZP3
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
2
Tino Puenjer (USN; #?)
Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid ?.5)
6456GHN-3
6468SNVI3
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4.5!
3
David McCarty (USN; Bid 1.5)
John Sharp (IJN; #3cM)
5153HJQB3
5855ZRZS3
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
4
Talmadge Seaman (IJN)
Linda Lee (USN; #M)
5251GIMA3
5491VMZM3
Turn 2
IJN Surrenders!
5
Jim Bodenheimer (IJN; #M)
Mike Kaye (USN; Bid 0)
4877HJPB3
6322YKZJ3
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
6
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Lee Kendter (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
6795ZTZQ3
5299NKZE3
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
7
Philip Watkins (USN; Bid 1)
Hilton McManus (IJN; #?)
5791KJUB3
5297GJLC3
Turn 8
USN wins!
8
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 5)
Scott Beall (USN; #2b,3c,4a)
5069TPSN3
5903OJVI3
Turn 8
USN wins by 4!
9
Steve McDonald (USN; #2a,3c,4a)
Lee Ferguson (IJN; Bid 2.5)
4481BEF-3
4749HIPA3
Turn 8
IJN wins!
10
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid ?)
Ed O'Connor (USN; #?)
5486WMYP3
5901MKUF3
Turn 5
Fear the Hermes!
11
David Gubbay (USN; #M)
Frank Kump (IJN; Bid 1.5)
5146JIMI3
5185HJQB3
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
12
Bob Hamel (USN; #3bM)
John Vinal (IJN; Bid 0.5)
5530ZSZQ3
5076DGIB3
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
13
Mircea-Valer Pauca
Evan Davis
5425JJUB3
5218ACE-3
Turn 1
Mircea concedes
14
Robert Dragan (USN; Bid 4)
Dennis Nicholson (IJN; #M)
4824CFFB3
5916OJZH3
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
15
David Elkin (IJN; Bid ?)
Eric Anderson (USN; #?)
4170EIKA3
5502GJKC3
Turn 7
POC goes Negative!
16
Mark Traylor (USN; #1a,2b,5a,5b)
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 0.5)
4137JJTD3
5779HIJD3
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
17
Stephen Gorard (USN; #?)
Alan Heath (IJN; Bid 1)
5444HIQB3
4747BCF-3
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
18
Martin Kerslake
Michael Brown
4813BDE-3
5000----4
Turn 1
Michael forfeits
19
Angelo Abruzzese (USN; #M)
Gregory Smith (IJN; Bid ?)
4059GGO-6
6006NKZK4
Turn ?
IJN Surrenders!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Seventy-Nine * *
* * is May 15th, 2024! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Seventy-Eight Matches* *
  1. Glenn McMaster
  2. Joe Dragan
  3. John Sharp
  4. Linda Lee
  5. Mike Kaye
  6. Ed Menzel
  7. Philip Watkins
  8. Scott Beall
  9. Lee Ferguson
  10. John Lindley *
  11. Jim Eliason #
  12. Ed O'Connor
  13. David Gubbay
  14. John Vinal
  15. Evan Davis
  16. Robert Dragan
  17. Eric Anderson
  18. David Sherwood
  19. Stephen Gorard
  20. Daniel Blumentritt *
  21. Martin Kerslake
  22. Ed Paule #
  23. Angelo Abruzzese
  24. Dwayne Westerhausen *
  25. John Pack
  26. Wayne Bonnett *
  27. Tino Puenjer
  28. David McCarty
  29. Talmadge Seaman
  30. Jim Bodenheimer
  31. Lee Kendter
  32. Jacob Anderson *
  33. Jeff Lange *
  34. Bob Jamelli *
  35. Hilton McManus
  36. James Kramer
  37. Steve McDonald
  38. Robert Drozd
  39. Frank Kump
  40. Bob Hamel
  41. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  42. Dennis Nicholson
  43. David Elkin
  44. Mark Traylor
  45. Alan Heath
  46. Andy Gardner @
  47. Chet Makuch *
  48. Jim Liang *
  49. Michael Brown
  50. Gregory Smith
  51. Eric Taylor (New)
  52. John Jordan
  53. Michael Ussery
  54. Bill Thomson
* Skipped Round Seventy-Eight -- must play in Round Seventy-Nine to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 19 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Daniel Blumentritt 7 7 66,67,68,69,70,71,72
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Mike Kaye 4 3 57,73,74,75
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Glenn McMaster 2 1 55,77
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Ed O'Connor 1 1 76
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.