King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Seventeen * *
September 15th, 2003 - January 12th, 2004
Last Updated on January 31st, 2004

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

.
Round Seventeen Pairings
.
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Anders Egneus (USN; #1,2)
6997QOPI3
5719CCH-3
Turn 8 (To Detail)
USN locks it up!
2
Andy Gardner (IJN; Bid 4)
John Pack (USN; #1,2a)
6592NLPH3
6308QNQJ3
Turn 4
Knock Out!
3
Ong "Meng" Soon (USN; #1,2)
Bernd Ulrich Thiel (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5685DFJ-3
5265BCG-3
Turn 4
USN resigns!
4
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 4)
Mike Kaye (USN; #1,2)
5890HFMD3
6310OJTF3
Turn 8
Draw Accepted!
5
Greg Smith (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Tom Henige (USN)
4562HHHG3
4807FDGC3
Turn 4
IJN surrenders!
6
Robert Drozd (USN; #1,2a)
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 3.5)
4973GGHE3
5724QPRJ3
Turn 8
USN wins by 0.5!
7
Conrad Struckman (USN)
Rick Kirchner (IJN; Bid 3)
5100ABD-3
5155DFIA3
Turn 6
IJN surrenders!
8
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 4)
Tim Tow (USN; #1,2,5)
5496NNMI3
5670HGMB3
Turn 8
IJN wins by 6!
9
Eric Taylor (USN; #2,3,5)
Francisco Colmenarez (IJN; Bid 3)
5389BBE-3
4922BCE-3
Turn 4
IJN surrenders!
10
Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Kevin Kinsel (USN)
5413PNMI3
5878DEI-3
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5!
11
Jung Yueh (USN; NT1)
Daniel W. Farrow (IJN; Bid 1.5)
5154CCIA3
4738DCJ-3
Turn 6
IJN surrenders!
12
Charlie Rod (USN; #2)
Albert Vest (IJN; Bid 2.5)
5259GGEE3
4264CEFA3
Turn 5
IJN surrenders!
13
Wayne Melnick (USN)
Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 3.5)
4999EFK-3
4946ABAA3
Turn 5
USN surrenders!
14
Charles Drozd (IJN; Bid 3.5)
James Parks (USN; #1,2)
5584GGFD3
5138BDEA3
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
15
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 4)
Russ Price (USN; #1,2)
5648PPEJ3
5303CDI-3
Turn 6
USN locks it up!
16
Dan Henry (USN; #1,2,FTF)
Joel Klein (IJN; Bid 2.5)
6215RPML3
6025HHID3
Turn 3
PoC rout!
17
Kevin Shewfelt (USN; #1,2)
Nick Markevich (IJN; Bid 3)
5267DEJ-3
6069MKNG3
Turn 7
USN surrenders!
18
Jim Eliason (IJN; Bid 0.5)
Tom Gregorio (USN; NT1)
6146HGKE3
6134KLPG3
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
19
Alfred Wong (IJN; Bid 4)
Jim Antalek (USN; #1,2)
6479MJMG3
5035CEI-3
Turn 7
USN surrenders!
20
Alan Mulroy (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Anthony Daw (USN)
4882JLME3
4952BBEA3
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
21
Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 3)
Scott Beall (USN)
5746KJDH3
5072DEI-3
Turn 8
Deadlocked at 0!
22
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 3)
Lee Kendter (USN; #1,2)
5936PONJ3
4548DEFC3
Turn 5
IJN locks it up!
23
Bob Jamelli (USN; #2)
John Strand (IJN; Bid 2)
4053FGLE3
5740HHMC3
Turn 6
IJN in adjudication!
24
Dave Rod (USN; #1,2)
Dennis Nicholson (IJN; Bid 2)
4803IIGF3
4852DEHD3
Turn 7
USN surrenders!
25
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2a)
Phil Barcafer (IJN; Bid 1.5)
5516OOJJ3
4414CCHA3
Turn 4
IJN concedes!
26
Angelo Abruzzese (IJN; Bid 4)
Larry Grein (USN)
4152DEI-3
4349CDEA3
Turn 4
Knock Out!
27
Rob Flowers (USN)
Bryan Brinkman (IJN; Bid 4)
5281BBCA3
4577BBFA3
Turn 5
IJN surrenders!
28
Andrew Ewing (USN; #1,2)
Mircea Pauca (IJN; Bid 2.5)
4439CCH-3
4854ABB-3
Turn 4
Knock Out!
29
Kirk Irby (USN)
Tony Arena (IJN; Bid 2.5)
4926AAA-3
4833ABB-3
Turn 4
IJN resigns!
30
Allan Bell (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Jeff Taylor (USN; #1,2)
4926AAA-3
5000----3
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
#
Scenario Round
Opponents
Link to
Scenario
Status
S1
Dave Rod (USN; Bid 0)
John Pack (IJN)
Full
Applebaum
Turn 9 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 1!
S2
Eric Taylor (IJN; Bid 1)
Larry Grein (USN)
Historical
Turn 4
Turn 5 (To Detail)
USN surrenders!
S3
Andy Gardner (IJN)
Glenn McMaster (USN)
Emperor
in Exile
Turn 10 (To Detail)
USN surrenders!
S4
Ken Nied (USN)
John Pack (IJN)
Emperor
in Exile
Turn 11 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 2!
S5
Greg Smith  (USN)
Tom Henige (IJN)
Greater Co-Prosperity
Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 1!

* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Eighteen * *
* * is January 15th, 2004! * *
.
Ladder Position
* *After Round Seventeen Matches* *
  1. Anders Egneus
  2. Andy Gardner
  3. John Bullis *
  4. Bernd Ulrich Thiel
  5. Ray Freeman #
  6. Mike Kaye
  7. Tom Henige
  8. Robert Drozd
  9. Evan Davis *
  10. Conrad Struckman
  11. Michael Ussery
  12. Eric Taylor
  13. Bobby Clinton
  14. Jung Yueh
  15. Charlie Rod
  16. Scott Fenn
  17. Charles Drozd
  18. Sharee Pack *
  19. Russ Price
  20. Dan Henry
  21. Nick Markevich
  22. Jim Eliason
  23. Alfred Wong
  24. Alan Mulroy
  25. Scott Beall
  26. Alan Applebaum
  27. John Strand
  28. Bill Thomson *
  29. Dennis Nicholson
  30. Ken Nied
  31. Angelo Abruzzese
  32. Jeff Miller #
  33. Mike Brophy #
  34. Rob Flowers
  35. Mircea Pauca
  36. Kirk Irby
  37. Allan Bell
  38. Ed Menzel
  39. John Pack
  40. Ong "Meng" Soon
  41. Glenn McMaster
  42. Greg Smith
  43. Bob Hamel
  44. Rick Kirchner
  45. Tim Tow
  46. H. John Vogel @
  47. Francisco Colmenarez
  48. Kevin Kinsel
  49. Daniel W. Farrow
  50. Vince Meconi #
  51. Albert Vest
  52. Steve Carver *
  53. Wayne Melnick
  54. James Parks
  55. John Sharp
  56. Darren Kilfara #
  57. Joel Klein
  58. Kevin Shewfelt
  59. Tom Gregorio
  60. Bryan Eshleman #
  61. Jim Antalek
  62. Anthony Daw
  63. Larry Meyers
  64. Lee Kendter
  65. Bob Jamelli
  66. Dave Rod
  67. Bill Burch #
  68. Phil Barcafer
  69. Larry Grein
  70. Bryan Brinkman
  71. Andrew Ewing
  72. Randy Schilb @
  73. Joe Dragan *
  74. Tony Arena
  75. Jeff Taylor
  76. Rod Simpson (New)
  77. Scot Lee
  78. Larry Neal
  79. Ken Fry
* Skipped Round Seventeen -- must play in Round Eighteen to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss.

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.