King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Fourteen * *
September 15th, 2002 - January 12th, 2003
Last Updated on January 15th, 2003

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

.
Round Fourteen Pairings
.
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1

John Strand (USN; #1,2)
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 4.5)

5916GFKB2
5625GELC2

Turn 8
USN wins by 2.5!

2

Jung Yueh (USN; #1,2)
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5317BCFA2
6452ONNG2

Turn 5
Knock Out!

3

Mike Kaye (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Joel Klein (USN; #1,2)

6251NJRF2
5878GHGD2

Turn 8
USN wins by 4.5!

4

Dave Rod (USN; #2)
Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 3)

5007HIFE2
5817HIGF2

Turn 6
IJN surrenders!

5

Dan Henry (USN; #1,2)
Kevin Shewfelt (IJN; Bid 3.5)

6562QOLK2
5002CEH-2

Turn 3
Knock Out!

6

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 2)
Daniel W. Farrow (USN)

5845NNLI2
4700CCH-2

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

7

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 4)
H. John Vogel (USN; #1,2)

5561GGKB2
4714CFHA2

Turn 6
USN surrenders!

8

Bill Thomson (USN; #1,2)
Anders Egneus (IJN; Bid 3.5)

4742GHKD2
5293BCE-2

Turn 5
Knock Out!

9

Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Nick Markevich (USN; #1,2)

5970KKKF2
6091KJLF2

Turn ?
IJN resigns!

10

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Phil VanWiltenburg (USN; #1,2)

6006EEFB2
5400FIHD2

Turn 8
IJN wins by 5.5!

11

John Bullis (IJN; Bid 4)
Scott Beall (USN; #1,2)

5019GIBE2
5086CEG-2

Turn 7
USN surrenders!

12

Greg Smith (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Dennis Nicholson (USN)

4448GHFF2
4943CEFD2

Turn 5
IJN goes down!

13

Alan Mulroy (USN; #1,2)
Francisco Colmenarez (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5204IKLE2
4843AAC-2

Turn 4
Peace Declared!

14

Bill Burch (USN; #1,2)
Jim Eliason (IJN; Bid 3)

4914BCCB2
5865GFHD2

Turn 7
USN capitulates!

15

Charlie Rod (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Evan Davis (USN; #1,2)

5606FGBD2
5133BCCB2

Turn 5
IJN surrenders!

16

Eric Taylor (IJN; Bid ?)
Russ Price (USN)

5086AAA-2
5311CCH-2

Turn 2
USN resigns!

17

Max Zavanelli (IJN; Bid 2.5)
James Parks (USN)

5718ILHF2
4970ABAA2

Turn 6
IJN resigns!

18

Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 4)
Andy Gardner (USN; #1,2)

6063POMJ2
6394MLNG2

Turn 4
IJN surrenders!

19

Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 3)
Kevin Kinsel (USN; #2)

5182GHGF2
5990CDH-2

Turn 3
USN surrenders!
20

Tom Gregorio (IJN; Bid 2)
Rick Kirchner (USN)

6262JLOG2
4983CEH-2

Turn ?
IJN wins!
21

Larry Neal (USN; #1,2)
John Pack (IJN; Bid 2.5)

5071ABC-2
5795ONOI2

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
22

Robert Drozd (USN; #2)
Ken Nied (IJN; Bid 2)

4908EGGC2
5279NOIJ2

Turn 5
USN surrenders!
23

Bob Hamel (USN; #1,2,2a)
Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 4.5)

4852PPPI2
5309ONLH2

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
24

Bryan Brinkman (IJN; Bid 1)
Steve Carver (USN; #1,2,5)

4684ABEA2
4578BDBA2

Turn 2
Truce Declared!
25

Wayne Melnick (USN)
Alfred Wong (IJN; Bid 4)

5271DFJ-2
6106KJKG2

Turn 6
USN surrenders!
26

Ong "Meng" Soon (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Eric W. Pass (USN)

5364CEH-2
4992DFJ-2

Turn 5
USN surrenders!
27

George Young (IJN; Bid 1)
Andrew Ewing (USN)

4909DEJA2
4693BCG-2

Turn 3
USN concedes!
28

Bernd Ulrich Thiel (IJN; Bid ?)
Lee Kendter (USN)

4979BCF-2
4630CECB2

Turn 3
USN surrenders!
29

Keith Ericksen (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Jim Antalek (USN)

5235JIGF2
5029CEH-2

Turn 2
T.K.O.!
30

Angelo Abruzzese
Phil Barcafer

4347CEI-2
4455BCGA2

Turn ?
Angelo resigns!
31

Bob Jamelli (USN; #2)
Anthony Daw (IJN; Bid 3.5)

3761EFJE2
4929ABBA2

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
32

Freeman Wiltsie (IJN; Bid 2)
Larry Grein (USN)

4927AAA-2
4634ACA-2

Turn 5
IJN surrenders!
33

Talmadge Seaman (USN)
Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 0)

4897AAA-0
5978II-G2

Turn 1
USN forfeits!
34

Conrad Struckman (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Rob Flowers (USN; #1,2,3,4,5)

5000----2
4908AAA-2

Turn 7
IJN surrenders!

* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Fifteen * *
* * is January 15th, 2003! * *
.
Ladder Position
* * After Round Fourteen Matches * *
  1. John Strand
  2. Ed Menzel
  3. Joel Klein
  4. Dave Rod
  5. Ray Freeman #
  6. Kevin Shewfelt
  7. Michael Ussery
  8. Tim Tow
  9. Anders Egneus
  10. Nick Markevich
  11. Michael Day
  12. John Bullis
  13. Dennis Nicholson
  14. Alan Mulroy
  15. Jim Eliason
  16. Evan Davis
  17. Eric Taylor
  18. James Parks
  19. Andy Gardner
  20. Bryan Eshleman
  21. Tom Gregorio
  22. John Pack
  23. Ken Nied
  24. Bobby Clinton
  25. Steve Carver
  26. Alfred Wong
  27. Ong "Meng" Soon
  28. George Young
  29. Bernd Ulrich Thiel
  30. Jim Antalek
  31. Phil Barcafer
  32. Anthony Daw
  33. Larry Grein
  34. Larry Meyers
  35. Darren Kilfara #
  36. Rob Flowers
  37. Glenn McMaster
  38. Jung Yueh
  39. Mike Kaye
  40. Vince Meconi
  41. Dan Henry
  42. Daniel W. Farrow
  43. H. John Vogel
  44. Bill Thomson
  45. Joe Dragan
  46. Phil VanWiltenburg
  47. Scott Beall
  48. Greg Smith
  49. Francisco Colmenarez
  50. Bill Burch
  51. Tom Henige *
  52. Charlie Rod
  53. Russ Price
  54. Max Zavanelli
  55. Alan Applebaum
  56. Kevin Kinsel
  57. Rick Kirchner
  58. Larry Neal
  59. Robert Drozd
  60. Albert Vest *
  61. Bob Hamel
  62. Bryan Brinkman
  63. John Skiba *
  64. Wayne Melnick
  65. Eric W. Pass
  66. Andrew Ewing
  67. Randy Schilb @
  68. Lee Kendter
  69. Keith Ericksen
  70. Angelo Abruzzese
  71. Bob Jamelli
  72. Freeman Wiltsie
  73. Talmadge Seaman
  74. Conrad Struckman
  75. Michael Anchors (New)
  76. John Poskin

* Skipped Round Fourteen -- must play in Round Fifteen to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss.


King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.