King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Fifteen * *
January 15th, 2003 - May 12th, 2003
Last Updated on May 15th, 2003

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

.
Round Fifteen Pairings
.
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1

John Strand (IJN; Bid 5)
Ed Menzel (USN; #1,2)

6001GGKB3
6451OOOH3

Turn 3 (To Detail)
IJN Disaster!

2

Joel Klein (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Dave Rod (USN; #2)

5997GHGD3
5148HIFE3

Turn 7 (To Detail)
IJN locks it up!

3

Kevin Shewfelt (USN; #1,2)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 3)

5180CEH-3
5888NNLI3

Turn 7 (To Detail)
IJN concedes!

4

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 4)
Anders Egneus (USN; #1,2)

5680GGKB3
5365BCF-3

Turn 7 (To Detail)
IJN concedes!

5

Nick Markevich (USN; #2)
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 5.5)

6319LJMF3
6345FFGC3

Turn 8
USN wins!

6

John Bullis (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Dennis Nicholson (USN)

5181GICE3
5018CEGD3

Turn 8
IJN wins by 3.5!

7

Jim Eliason (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Eric Taylor (USN; #1,2)

6042GGID3
5197ABB-3

Turn 8
IJN wins by 25.5!

8

James Parks (USN; #1,2)
Andy Gardner (IJN; Bid 2.5)

5107ACBA3
6358MLNG3

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

9

Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1,2)
Tom Gregorio (IJN; Bid 3)

5322GIGF3
6169JLOG3

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

10

John Pack (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2a)

5907ONPI3
5360NOIJ3

Turn 6
USN surrenders!

11

Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Alfred Wong (USN; #2)

5438ONLI3
6277LJLG3

Turn 3
IJN surrenders!

12

Ong "Meng" Soon (USN; #1,2)
George Young (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5392CEI-3
4998DEKA3

Turn 2
IJN resigns!

13

Bernd Ulrich Thiel (USN)
Jim Antalek (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5062BCF-3
5139CEI-3

Turn 6
IJN surrenders!

14

Phil Barcafer (USN; #2)
Anthony Daw (IJN; Bid 3.5)

4549CCGA3
4971ABCA3

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

15

Larry Grein (USN)
Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 0)

4491BDBA3
6024IIAG3

Turn 8
IJN wins by 2!

16

Rob Flowers (USN)
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 4)

5013ABB-3
5540GELC3

Turn 8
IJN wins by 2!

17

Jung Yueh (USN)
Mike Kaye (IJN; Bid ?)

5271BCGA3
6132NJRF3

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

18

Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 3)
Daniel W. Farrow (USN; #2)

5676HIHF3
4657CCI-3

Turn 3
Knock Out!

19

H. John Vogel (USN)
Bill Thomson (IJN; Bid 3)

4660CFIA3
4670GHKD3

Turn 3
Adjudicated Draw!
20

Phil VanWiltenburg (USN; #1,2)
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5345FIHD3
4986CEH-3

Turn 3
Knock Out!
21

Greg Smith (USN; #2,3)
Bill Burch (IJN; Bid 2)

4373GHGF3
4868BCDB3

Turn 7
IJN surrenders!
22

Tom Henige (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Charlie Rod (USN; #1,2)

4907DCEB2
5482FGCD3

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
23

Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Larry Neal (USN; #1,2,3)

6100POMJ3
5010ACD-3

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
24

Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 1)
Albert Vest (USN)

4827EGGC3
4207CEEA2

Turn 8
IJN wins by 8!
25

Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 4)
Wayne Melnick (USN; #1,2)

4716PPQI3
5219DFJ-3

Turn 3
Knock Out!
26

Eric W. Pass (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Andrew Ewing (USN; #1,2)

4908DFJ-3
4604BCG-3

Turn 3
USN Resigns!
27

Lee Kendter (USN)
Angelo Abruzzese (IJN; Bid 3)

4547CEDB3
4236DEI-3

Turn ?
IJN Surrenders!
28

Bob Jamelli (IJN)
Freeman Wiltsie (USN; Bid 1)

3719EFKE3
4799ABB-3

Turn 2
USN Resigns!
29

Conrad Struckman (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Michael Anchors (USN)

4895AAA-3
4594DGIA2

Turn 2
USN Resigns!
30

Jeff Miller (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Rick Kirchner (USN; #1,2)

4940ACD-9
4947CEI-3

Turn 4
IJN Resigns!
31

Greg Lyle (IJN; Bid 5)
Sharee Pack (USN)

4918AAA-2
5205ACD-0

Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
#
Quick Round
Opponents
PBEM
Record*
Status
Q1

Larry Grein (USN; NT1)
Anders Egneus (IJN; Bid 1)

1-2
5-2
Turn 3 (To Detail)
USN surrenders!
Q2

Tim Tow (USN; NT1)
Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 2)

4-2
1-0
Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 2!
Q3

Wayne Melnick (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Bryan Eshleman (USN; NT1)

8-8
6-4
Turn 6 (To Detail)
IJN surrenders!
Q4

Daniel W. Farrow (USN; NT1)
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 3)

3-9
2-17
Turn 5 (To Detail)
IJN surrenders!
Q5

Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Michael Ussery (USN; NT1)

11-24
10-8
Turn 7 (To Detail)
IJN locks it up!
Q6

Eric Taylor (IJN; Bid 2)
Michael Hovan (USN; NT1) #

3-0
2-4
Turn 3 (To Detail)
Knock Out!
Q7

John Pack (USN; NT1)
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 0.5)

23-15
23-9
Turn 7 (To Detail)
IJN surrenders!
Q8

Joel Klein (IJN; Bid 3)
Mircea Pauca (USN) #

8-4-1
0-0
Turn 5
USN surrenders!
Q9

David Davis (USN; NT1) #
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 0.5)

0-0
4-3
Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 13.5!
Qa

Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 1)
Jim Eliason (USN; NT1)

7-4
5-2
Turn 3 (To Detail)
IJN surrenders!
* includes all PBEM ladder, BPA Single-Elimination, Top 10 Invitational,
King-of-the-Hill Ladder, and quick round games as of the start of this
King-of-the-Hill Ladder round.
# counts as a regular ladder result.

* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Sixteen * *
* * is May 15th, 2003! * *
.
Ladder Position
* * After Round Fifteen Matches * *
  1. Ed Menzel
  2. Joel Klein
  3. Kevin Shewfelt
  4. Anders Egneus
  5. Ray Freeman #
  6. Nick Markevich
  7. John Bullis
  8. Jim Eliason
  9. Andy Gardner
  10. Tom Gregorio
  11. John Pack
  12. Alfred Wong
  13. Ong "Meng" Soon
  14. Alan Mulroy *
  15. Bernd Ulrich Thiel
  16. Evan Davis *
  17. Anthony Daw
  18. Larry Meyers
  19. Glenn McMaster
  20. Mike Kaye
  21. Vince Meconi
  22. H. John Vogel
  23. Scott Beall
  24. Greg Smith
  25. Steve Carver *
  26. Tom Henige
  27. Alan Applebaum
  28. Robert Drozd
  29. Bob Hamel
  30. Eric W. Pass
  31. Lee Kendter
  32. Bob Jamelli
  33. Conrad Struckman
  34. Rick Kirchner
  35. Darren Kilfara #
  36. Sharee Pack
  37. John Strand
  38. Dave Rod
  39. Michael Ussery
  40. Tim Tow
  41. Dan Henry #
  42. Michael Day
  43. Dennis Nicholson
  44. Eric Taylor
  45. James Parks
  46. Bryan Eshleman
  47. Ken Nied
  48. Francisco Colmenarez *
  49. Bobby Clinton
  50. George Young
  51. Jim Antalek
  52. Phil Barcafer
  53. Kevin Kinsel *
  54. Larry Grein
  55. Rob Flowers
  56. Jung Yueh
  57. Daniel W. Farrow
  58. Bryan Brinkman *
  59. Bill Thomson
  60. Phil VanWiltenburg
  61. Bill Burch
  62. Charlie Rod
  63. Larry Neal
  64. Albert Vest
  65. John Skiba @
  66. Wayne Melnick
  67. Andrew Ewing
  68. Randy Schilb @
  69. Angelo Abruzzese
  70. Freeman Wiltsie
  71. Michael Anchors
  72. Jeff Miller
  73. Greg Lyle
  74. Michael Hovan
  75. Mircea Pauca
  76. David Davis
  77. John Poskin (New)
  78. Mike Brophy
  79. Scott Fenn
  80. Rob Beyma
  81. Kirk Irby

* Skipped Round Fifteen -- must play in Round Sixteen to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss.


King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.