BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

September 15th, 2021 - September 12th, 2023
Last Updated on September 17th, 2022

<-- To Previous Tournament

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results
Round Three Results
Round Four Results
Round Five Results

* * Round Five; Final * *

September 15th, 2022 - January 12th, 2023

Tino starts the game off with a bid of 3.5 for the USN using the Menzel options.  Only two bids have ever gone higher -- and one of those is by Tino himself in this tournament's second round!

Seed

Opponents

AREA
Rating

Status

1
5
Darren Kilfara (IJN; #M)
Tino Puenjer (USN; Bid 3.5)
6615MJVD2
6283DFK-2
Turn 1
Climb Mt. Niitaka!

* * Round Four; Semi-Final * *

May 19th, 2022 - September 12th, 2022

Tino lost Pearl Harbor on Turn Three, but captured Lae on Turn Four and Johnston Island on Turn Five -- and then held onto Lae in Turn Five against two IJN NLF to lock up a Singapore/Saigon conversion on Turn Six with LBA.  Darren moved forward with the IJN -- ringing the bell at 29 and establishing the Full Applebaum perimeter from Indonesia to Pearl Harbor.  Both games use the same options -- but the winners play for different navies.  Kudos to both finalists and their worthy adversaries!

Seed

Opponents

AREA
Rating

Status

1
6
Darren Kilfara (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Bob Hamel (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
6615MJVD2
5683ZSZQ2
Turn 5
Full Applebaum!
5
8
Tino Puenjer (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 4.5)
6283DFK-2
5794WRZN2
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!

* * Round Three * *

May 14th, 2022 - May 18th, 2022

Michael Day insisted on no options except the San Diego Repair Yards.  That drove bidding to 9 before Michael rescinded his bid and accepted Darren's bid of 8.5.  The Japanese had very good luck on Turn One but had a bad second turn.  But in the big battle for Pearl Harbor, the Allies came to fight and lost the first preference roll -- a pure night for the Japanese.  That was enough for the Allies to throw in the towel and make the shortest round in BPA Single-Elimination history!

Seed

Opponents

AREA
Rating

Status

1
2

Darren Kilfara (IJN; Bid 8.5)
Michael Day (USN; #4a)
6615MJVD2
6312MKQF2
Turn 3
Preference Disaster!

5

Tino Puenjer 6283DFK-2 No Game
Bye

6

Bob Hamel 5683ZSZQ2 No Game
Bye

8

Michael Ussery5794WRZN2 No Game
Bye

* * Round Two * *

January 15th, 2022 - May 12th, 2022

No equality this time.  The Allies sweep the entire round -- drawing surrenders in Turn 5 in one game and Turn 7 in three games.  Both low seeds are eliminated.  Michael Ussery is the lowest of the five surviving players -- and he's seeded #8.  Three games saw bids for the Japanese -- but one saw a bid of 4 for the U.S. Navy!  Since we now need three byes to bring the number of players to four for the semi-finals, we'll give them to all three players who haven't yet had a bye.

Seed
Opponents
AREA
Rating
Status
1
Darren Kilfara6615MJVD2 No Game
Bye
2
7
Michael Day (USN; #1a,2b,4a)
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 6)
6228MKQF0
5644ZQZS2
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
3
8
Gregory Smith (IJN; Bid 6.5)
Michael Ussery (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
6122NKYK2
5605WRZN2
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
5
10
Tino Puenjer (USN; Bid 4)
Eric Anderson (IJN; #M)
6109CFH-2
5382DHHB2
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
6
12
Bob Hamel (USN; #2b,3b,4a)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 5.5)
5941ZSZQ2
5142SPPN2
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2021 - January 12th, 2022

16 entrants at the bell suggested a tournament with no byes.  But a late entrant (with another who then dropped out) set a series of byes in motion.  We'll settle them all with a play-in quarterfinal game in Round Three.

This was a round for equality.  Japan and the Allies each win 4 games.  Four use Menzel options while four stick with the standard adjustments.  Of those games, two of each go to Japan and two of each to the Allies.  One of each bids for the Allies.  One of those bidding for the Allies wins.  Two upset victories by Jim Kramer and Eric Anderson -- and, you guessed it, as the Japanese and Allies respectively.  That makes Lord Vader (Jim) our Cinderella.  Never thought I'd type that sentence!  Two wins were by 2 POC or less -- one each by the Allies and Japan.  Two games ended on turn three -- one going to Japan and one to the Allies. 

So, if you want to win, better go with the Allies or the Japanese!  Maybe I should track the games won by the British?  Congrats to all 9 who move onward!

Seed
Opponents
AREA
Rating
Status
1
9
Darren Kilfara (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 3.5)
6566MJVD9
5543WLYO1
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
2
10
Philip Watkins (IJN; #M)
Eric Anderson (USN; Bid 1)
6253JITB1
5104CGGB1
Turn 8
USN wins by 2!
3
11
Gregory Smith (IJN; Bid 2)
Robert Bennett (USN; #Mr)
6064NKYK1
5063DGJA1
Turn 8
IJN Wins!
4
12
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 2.5)
6036NJYG1
5062SPON1
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5!
5
13
Tino Puenjer (USN; #M)
Jeff Lange (IJN; Bid 1)
6029BEG-1
4790FHMA1
Turn 7
POC Falls to One!
6
14
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Jim Bodenheimer (USN; #?)
5885ZSZQ1
4569GINA1
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
7
15
John Sharp (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5749ZQZS1
4388NJYH1
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
8
16
Michael Ussery (IJN)
Mark Traylor (USN; #1a,2b; Bid 0)
5659WRZN1
4239JJSD1
Turn 3
Knock Out!
2
Michael Day 6228MKQF0No Game
Bye

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Tournament Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.