Adel Verpflichtet
(also known as By Hook or By Crook and Hoity Toity)

BPA logo
2019 World Email Championships

Open Swiss-Elim Tournament

Tournament Format & Sign-Up Information
<-- To 2018 Tournament

Last Updated: December 12th, 2019

Tournament Newsletters
Preliminaries Begin

Preliminary Update
Semi-Finals Begin
Final Report

Jump to:
Preliminaries
Semi-Finals
Semi-Final Standings

Final

* * Final * *

October 10th, 2019 - November 27th, 2019

Allan Jiang began the final by wishing everyone good luck.  Allan's good luck followed him across the finish line -- where he won by a single space over both the second and third places, Hochboim Haim and Sharee Pack.  Sharee sprinted to the second corner before anyone else reached the first.  However, her set was broken thereafter to slow her movement to crawl.  She finished one space short and with a barely functional 3-card set.  Hochboim collected an enormous set and used detectives to make up the distance with a few key exhibits at the end to bring him within one space.  He finished with a tournament-high 13 cards -- but only 7 were displayable.  Steve Cameron started out fast, got robbed even faster, and sputtered at an unprofitable auction spree to finish in fifth.  Jacob Griffith collected cards but was unable to parley detectives into enough spaces to join the fray.  He finished with the best set (8 cards and the oldest card in the game, 1748) but still came in fourth.  John Pack rounded out the top six as the top semi-finalist who didn't advance.  Congratulations to Allan!  Allan squeaked into the final with a high second place finish but was the top qualifier in the preliminaries.  Good luck to all in the next tournament!

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Game: ADV BPA 18F

Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Green 4 08 of 81748
Hochboim HaimhaimkeRed 2 07 of 131760
Sharee PackshareerpackBlack 3 03 of 51830
Steve CameronstevegamerBlue 5 04 of 51885
Allan Jianga440Yellow 1 16 of 61831

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Semi-Finals * *

July 30th, 2019 - October 1st, 2019 (Late game ran until October 8th)

No one won both of their semi-finals this year, so four winners -- Steve Cameron, Jacob Griffith, Hochboim Haim, and Sharee Pack -- moved forward.  That meant just one second place finisher would advance.  Allan Jiang, with a three spaces over the line 2nd place, got the nod, edging out John Pack with two second place finishes, but only two spaces in each.  The biggest sets in the semi-final were 12 cards -- belonging to Steve Cameron and Ken Gutermuth.  Ironically, both were in the same game, so Steve's A1468 broke that tie and allowed Steve the win.  Chris Trimmer's 11-card set in the same game came up one short.  In other games, 9 cards was the biggest.

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Game: ADV BPA 19S-1

Allan Jianga440Yellow 4 09 of 91616
Sharee PackshareerpackBlue 1 36 of 61860
Derek LandeldlandelGreen 2 26 of 61748
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisBlack 3 09 of 91468
Ken GutermuthkgutermuthRed 5 04 of 61660

Game: ADV BPA 19S-2

Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Red 308 of 8 1760
Hochboim HaimhaimkeYellow 1109 of 9 1650
John PackjohnrpackBlue 226 of 6 1468
Steve CameronstevegamerGreen 406 of 6 1831
Oliver SearlesOlbackBlack 505 of 6 1850

Game: ADV BPA 19S-3

Hochboim HaimhaimkeYellow 304 of 6 1775
John PackjohnrpackBlack 220 of 4 2019
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisBlue 5011 of 11 1650
Steve CameronstevegamerGreen 1212 of 12 1468
Ken GutermuthkgutermuthRed 4012 of 12 1760

Game: ADV BPA 19S-4

Allan Jianga440Red 2 38 of 81748
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Yellow 1 69 of 91468
Sharee PackshareerpackBlack 3 28 of 81835
Derek LandeldlandelGreen 5 00 of 42019
Oliver SearlesOlbackBlue 4 06 of 61831

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Semi-Final Standings * *

Player

SpielByWeb

First
Semi

Second
Semi

Second Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Jacob Griffith Assassinjd23 3 1      
Hochboim Haim haimke 1 3      
Sharee Pack shareerpack 1 3      
Steve Cameron stevegamer 4 1      
Allan Jiang a440 4 2 3 8 of 8 1748
John Pack johnrpack 2 2 2 6 of 6 1468
Derek Landel dlandel 2 5 2 6 of 6 1748
Chris Trimmer TrimChris 35     
Ken Gutermuth kgutermuth 54     
Oliver Searles Olback 54     

Player

SpielByWeb

First

Second

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Preliminaries * *

April 15th, 2019 - June 19th, 2019 (Late games ran until July 24th)

In the end, it took 17 points and 14 spaces to qualify for the semi-finals. Congratulations to the 10 who accomplished this feat or better! Allan Jiang was the top dog with 23 points! Sharee Pack earned 19 points while finishing with a set in just one game -- and that set had only 3 cards. On the other hand, Chris Trimmer collected 53 cards in his final sets while Jacob Griffith amassed an extraordinary 21 spaces passed the line.

Slow players were warned a record 26 times. Two players were asked not to return next year. An extra "thank you" goes to all the speedy players!

Player SpielByWeb Round One Round Two Round Three Round Four Round Five Total
Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Points Spaces Sets Cards Oldest
Allan Jiang a4404 4 1 4 5 5 2 5 7 5 23 16 32 34 1616
Jacob Griffith Assassinjd236 5 6 1 6 5 6 4 6 5 20 21 47 47 1468
Hochboim Haim haimke2 5 6 5 3 4 7 2 5 4 20 12 33 36 1616
John Pack johnrpack1 5 1 3 1 2 1 5 1 5 20 8 21 30 1650
Sharee Pack shareerpack3 4 3 5 3 5 3 1 3 4 19 15 3 19 1865
Derek Landel dlandel7 2 2 5 4 4 6 3 5 5 19 14 28 35 1468
Chris Trimmer TrimChris7 5 4 1 1 5 5 3 3 5 19 13 53 53 1616
Steve Cameron stevegamer5 4 2 4 6 3 3 4 1 4 19 7 43 43 1468
Ken Gutermuth kgutermuth1 2 5 5 2 4 6 5 4 1 17 16 40 41 1468
Oliver Searles Olback3 5 4 4 5 2 6 2 2 4 17 14 32 37 1468
Greg Crowegregcrowe627414245317726311616
Alex BoveMontu6134754125161437391468
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonX3363225573161124311650
Sean McCullochstmccull134574335116829341468
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarco434241454415831331468
Tim MossmanIronMoss737271757415541441468
Kevin Wojtaszczykkwojtasz642354123215518271748
George GaluschakGeorge_Galuschak213345541215447471468
Aran WarszawskiAran4264113522141127341650
Marie Griffithdragonese242125212314423311468
Christopher Yaureactuaryesquire325473221314132361660
Francois de Bellefeuilledebellefeuille457333611113837421468
Cary MorrisDagKees711523326213835361468
Bob Hamelbhamel743162234313627301650
Thomas BrowneAuron631132524513425301748
Dan Leaderdeleader415264743112833331468
Wendy McCallionIC3McCallion555153515212534371468
Ryan FeathersRanior526272144212320301616
Michael McKibbinhgman142231447112141441468
Martin BurgdorfMartin317142136411630371468
Max Jamellilefty2-15313436311424321650
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813531243712110033331616
Henry Ricehrice322436111729036421616
Antero KuusiEtika11325173618226331650
Bob JamelliJakeTKE5-5732142312826431650

Please contact the GM, John Pack, with any comments or questions regarding the format, game engine, rules, or play as the games progress.

Adel Verpflichtet Links

Tournament Format
Complete AREA Ratings for Adel Verpflichtet
WBC Tournament Preview
WBC Tournament Report
Uberplay Hoity Toity Page
BoardGameGeek Page
Games Journal Review

Adel Verpflichtet Articles

Learn How to Play in 5 Minutes
A Lot of Fun, No Matter How You Say It!
(Boardgamer, V8 #2)
2012 PBEM Final Series Replay
2009 PBEM Final Series Replay
 


Hoity Toity is copyrighted by Uberplay.  Adel Verpflichtet  and By Hook or By Crook are trademarks of Alea and the Avalon Hill Game Company respectively. The World Boardgaming Championships is a trademark of the Boardgame Players Association.