BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

September 15th, 1999 - September 12th, 2001

To Next Tournament -->

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results
Round Three Results
Round Four Results

* * Round Five; Final * *

July 25th, 2000 - January 8th, 2001

Congratulations, Nick Markevich!

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
7
8

Nicholas Markevich (USN; #1,2,5)
Brad Solberg (IJN; Bid 3.5)

1536BEAA9
1535AAA-9

Turn 6 (To Detail)
USN wins by 9 PoC!

7
8

Nicholas Markevich (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Brad Solberg (USN; #1,2,5)

1536BEAA9
1535AAA-9

Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 3.5 PoC!

* * Round Four; Semi-Final * *

June 1st, 2000 - July 24th, 2000

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
2
8

Max Zavanelli (USN; #1,5)
Brad Solberg (IJN; Bid 4.5)

1836HKFE9
1535AAA-9

Turn 6 (To Detail)
IJN locks it up!

7

Nicholas Markevich

1536BEAA9

Bye

* * Round Three * *

May 1st, 2000 - May 27th, 2000

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
2

Max Zavanelli

1836HKFE9

Bye

4
8

Vince Meconi (USN; #1,2,5)
Brad Solberg (IJN; Bid 4.5)

1614FH-E9
1535AAA-9

Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5 PoC!

7
16

Nicholas Markevich (IJN)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; Bid 0; #1,2)

1536BEAA9
1431AC-D9

Turn 3
USN surrenders!

* * Round Two * *

January 9th, 2000 - April 30th, 2000

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
8

Joe Dragan (USN; #1,2,5)
Brad Solberg (IJN; Bid 3.5)

1870IJGF9
1535AAA-9

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

2
15

Max Zavanelli (IJN; Bid 3)
Hank Burkhalter (USN; #1,5)

1836HKFE9
1437ACAA9

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

3
16

Jim Eliason (IJN)
Dennis Nicholson (USN)

1621BEEA9
1431AC-D9

Turn 3
IJN annihilated!

4
19

Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 2)
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1)

1614FH-E9
1404CF-C8

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

7
20

Nicholas Markevich (USN; #1,2,3,4,5)
Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 3.5)

1536BEAA9
1390HJEE9

Turn 4
IJN surrenders!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 1999 - January 8th, 2000

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
11

Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Jerry R. Dailey (USN; #1,2)

1870IJGF9
1500-----

Turn 2
USN surrenders!

2
12

Max Zavanelli (USN)
Daniel W. Farrow (IJN; Bid 3)

1836HKFE9
1500-----

Turn 5
USN wins!

3
13

Jim Eliason (IJN; Bid 0)
Don Greenwood (USN)

1621BEEA9
1500-----

Turn 6
USN surrenders!

4
14

Vince Meconi (USN)
H. John Vogel (IJN; Bid 2)

1614FH-E9
1460BCDA9

Turn 8
USN wins!

5
15

George Young (USN; #1,2,3,4,5)
Hank Burkhalter (IJN; Bid 3)

1551BCEA9
1437ACAA9

Turn 8
IJN wins by 2 PoC!

6
16

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 0)
Dennis Nicholson (USN)

1549JLDG9
1431AC-D9

Turn 7
IJN surrenders!

7
17

Nicholas Markevich (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Ken Nied (USN)

1536BEAA9
1426JMAG9

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

8
18

Brad Solberg (IJN; Bid 2)
Jim Rochford (USN; #5)

1535AAA-9
1414HKDE9

Turn 8
IJN wins by 1 PoC!

9
19

Michael Anchors (USN)
Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 1.5)

1523CEFA9
1404CF-C8

Turn 4
K.O.!

10
20

Angelo Abruzzese (USN)
Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 0.5)

1500-----
1390HJEE9

Turn 2
USN annihilated!

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 1216 East Tamara Street, Sandy, Utah 84094 USA.
Last Updated on January 8th, 2001.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.