BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

September 15th, 2019 - September 12th, 2021
Last Updated on January 15th, 2020

<-- To Previous Tournament

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results

* * Round Two * *

January 12th, 2020 - May 12th, 2020

Note: Round 3 will consist of one game pairing the two lowest surviving seeds in order to bring the tournament to four surviving semi-finalists.

Seed

Opponents

AREA
Rating

Status

1
7
Alan Applebaum
David Sherwood
6308WQYN0
5854GGHC0
Turn 1
Bidding
2
8
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Bob Hamel (USN; #1a,2b)
6357MKQF0
5772ZSYQ0
Turn 1
7th AF Shot Down!
3
9
Scott Beall
Gregory Smith
6069OJUI0
5725MKWK0
Turn 1
Bidding
5
14
Mike Kaye
Hilton McManus
6142XKZJ0
5690EIIC0
Turn 1
Bidding
6
20
Wayne Bonnett
Bob Jamelli
6096FGLB0
4195MJYH0
Turn 1
Bidding

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2019 - January 12th, 2020

Two dark horse candidates emerge from the first round -- Hilton McManus and Bob Jamelli.  Bob wins from the very bottom rung to establish his credentials while Hilton eliminates the fourth seed.  The round sees the IJN prevail 6-4, which is not uncommon in the first round.  Six games feature the Menzel and Open Turn Two balancing options -- and those games split 3-3.  Bob Dragan's bid of 9 is the highest in tournament history, but his IJN is unsuccessful.

Seed
Opponents
AREA
Rating
Status
1
11
Alan Applebaum (IJN)
John Sharp (USN; #M)
6306WQYN9
5569ZQYS9
Turn 8
IJN Wins!
2
12
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #1a,2b)
6295MKQF8
5528VLVO9
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
3*
13
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 3.5)
David McCarty (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
6112OJTI9
5437FGMB9
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
4
14
Philip Watkins (IJN; #M)
Hilton McManus (USN; Bid 1)
6032IGSB9
5393DGHB9
Turn 8
USN wins by 5!
5
15
Mike Kaye (IJN; Bid 0)
Bill Thomson (USN; #M)
5992XKZJ9
5118TNSJ9
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
6
16
Wayne Bonnett (USN; #M)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 2.5)
5915EFLB9
4961ROLN9
Turn 8
USN wins by 1.5!
7
17
David Sherwood (USN; #1a,2b)
Robert Dragan (IJN; Bid 9)
5807GGGC8
4871BDCB9
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
8
18
Bob Hamel (USN; #M)
Jeff Lange (IJN; Bid 1)
5601ZSYQ9
4636DFJA9
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
9
19
Gregory Smith (IJN)
Mark Traylor (USN; #OT2)
5596MKWK9
4468IHQC9
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
10
20
Michael Ussery (USN; #?)
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid ?)
5584VRZN9
3919MIWH9
Turn 2
USN Surrenders!

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Tournament Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.