BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

September 15th, 2017 - September 12th, 2019
Last Updated on February 23rd, 2018

<-- To Previous Tournament

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results

* * Round Two * *

January 15th, 2018 - May 12th, 2018

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
12
Mike Kaye (IJN; #M,5)
John Sharp (USN; Bid 0)
6511XKZJ7
5752ZPWQ7
Turn 2
IJN +22 PoC
2
13
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 6)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; #1,2)
6443MKPF7
5481DDJ-7
Turn 1
Tora Tora Tora!
4
14
Vince Meconi
Michael Ussery
6141NLSK6
5452URZM7
Turn 1
Bidding
5
15
Bryan Eshleman
Bob Hamel
6106QNUL7
5430ZSYP7
Turn 1
Bidding
6
16
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #1,2b)
5993VPYM7
5416ULVN7
Turn 8
USN Surrenders!
7
17
John Lindley (IJN)
Hilton McManus (USN; #M)
5963IKNE7
5085BCF-7
Turn 1
Day of Infamy!
10
18
Dennis Nicholson
Jeff Miller
5820LHUE7
5064FFLA4
Turn 1
Bidding
11
22
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Lee Ferguson (USN; #1,2,5)
5766MKYD7
4784FEL-7
Turn 3
T.K.O.!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2017 - January 12th, 2018

Thirty-one entrants kick off the new tournament.  The first round shows that, aside from three byes in the first round only, there will be no easy games in this tournament!  Four upsets depose top seeds right off the bat with Wayne Bonnett, Hilton McManus, Jeff Miller, and and Lee Furguson moving ahead.  Nine USN wins vs. four IJN wins continue Allied dominance of late.  Six games voluntarily feature options that bring the game into balance.  In the optionless games, the IJN loses both after bids of 6 and 8.  Mike Ussery posts the IJN's biggest win with a 5.5 POC margin while Rob Drozd manages to win with a Western Anti-British Strategy.  Sixteen advance to the second round for an orderly set of pairings!

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
Mike Kaye6511XKZJ7 No Game
Bye
2
Michael Day6443MKPF7 No Game
Bye
3
13
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid 0)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; #M)
6209IER-7
5481DDJ-7
Turn 8
USN wins by 3!
4
20⅜*
Vince Meconi (USN)
Bryan Oroxym (IJN; Bid 8)
6141NLSK6
5000----7
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
5
Bryan Eshleman6106QNUL7 No Game
Bye
6
21
Alan Applebaum
Mike Pacheco
5993VPYM7
4889BCE-4
Turn 2
Mike Forfeits
7
20
John Lindley (USN; #1,2b)
Richard Beyma (IJN; Bid 5.5)
5963IKNE7
4988ABAA7
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
8
17
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 6.5)
Hilton McManus (USN)
5943GGGB7
5085BCF-7
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
9
18
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Jeff Miller (USN; #2)
5882NITG7
5064FFLA4
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
10
19
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 1)
5820LHUE7
5016QOKM7
Turn 8
USN wins by 1!
11
20*
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 1)
Bill Burch (USN; #M)
5766MKYD7
5015IGQD7
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
12
21
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 0)
Ken Nied (USN; #OT2,4)
5752ZPWQ7
4923VQSN7
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
13
22
Gregory Smith (IJN)
Lee Ferguson (USN; #OT2)
5684MKVJ7
4784FEL-7
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
14
23
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Jeff Lange (USN; #1a,2a)
5452URZM7
4629CDI-7
Turn 8
IJN wins by 5.5!
15
24
Bob Hamel (USN; #M)
Mark Traylor (IJN; Bid 1)
5430ZSYP7
4467HFPA7
Turn 7
USN goes ahead!
16
25
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Bob Jamelli (USN; #?)
5416ULVN7
3971MHVH7
Turn 7
Indian Ocean decision!
-
20*
John Pack (USN)
Blake Watson (IJN; Bid 6)
ELIM
5000----7
Turn 1
IJN Forfeits!

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Tournament Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.