BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

Congratulations, Joe Dragan!

September 15th, 2015 - September 12th, 2017
Last updated on August 30th, 2017

<-- To Previous Tournament -- To Next Tournament -->

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results
Round Three Results
Round Four Results
Round Five Results
Round Six Results

* * Round Six; Final * *

May 6th, 2017 - September 12th, 2017

The Two Years of the Dragan have ended in the BPA Single-Elimination tournament. Joe Dragan (pronounced Dray-gan) has defeated all comers in six rounds over two years. 34 contestants entered the tournament. In the final, Joe defeated this year's dark horse, Scott Beall, the 14th seed, who'd just knocked off the top-seeded Michael Day. Joe took the Allies by paying 1 POC after the two players agreed to the Menzel Options. By the end of Turn Six, the Japanese offensive had been turned back and the POC total dropped to just two. The USN gained a net 11 POC on the last turn in an indication of what was to come. Over the course of the event, the Japanese won 16 games while the Allies won 17, showing the effectiveness of balancing options now being widely used. More powerfully, 12 of the Japanese victories were in the first round. Those who understand effective USN play dominated the event thereafter. The Top Six places are:  1) Joe Dragan, 2) Scott Beall, 3) Ted Drozd, 4) Michael Day, 5) Wayne Bonnett, and 6) John Sharp.

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
6
14
Joe Dragan (USN; Bid 1)
Scott Beall (IJN; #M)
6166PMPG5
5574MHRF4
Turn 6 (To Detail)
PoC nears Zero!

* * Round Five; Semi-Final * *

January 13th, 2017 - May 12th, 2017

The last semi-final goes all the way to the end -- with the Japanese pulling out the win by virtue of winning the Central Pacific for 1 POC on the last turn to win by a margin of one-half!  Joe knocks out the highest remaining seed and moves into the final with our dark horse.  The 6th and 14th seeds will play for all the marbles!

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
2
6
Ted Drozd (USN; #1,2b,3b)
Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 3.5)
6367PIIL5
6166PMPG5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
14
Scott Beall 5574MHRF4 No Game
Bye!

* * Round Four * *

September 12th, 2016 - January 12th, 2017

The top and bottom seeds are eliminated this round -- with the middle seed taking a safe bye.  After its edge in the last two rounds, the USN finally posts a perfect round by winning both Scott Beall's drawn-out semi-final and Ted Drozd's quick quarter-final.  Michael Day and Wayne Bonnett were their two IJN victims.  Joe Dragon takes a bye to move into a semi-final with Ted Drozd.  Scott Beall becomes the fourth player (the most ever) to receive a bye and takes his Dark Horse status into the final!

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
14
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 6.5)
Scott Beall (USN; #1,2)
6368KJPE5
5574MHRF4
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders
2
20
Ted Drozd (USN; #1,2b,3b)
Wayne Bonnett (IJN; Bid 3.5)
6367PIIL5
5262BCF-5
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
6
Joe Dragan 6166PMPG5 No Game
Bye!

* * Round Three * *

May 15th, 2016 - September 11th, 2016

Of those playing, the top two seeds advance with a USN and an IJN victory while the bottom two seeds both advance with Allied wins.  Ted Drozd moves on with a bye, giving Joe Dragan (the third highest seed remaining) a bye into the lone semi-final game.  The USN continues the dominance exerted in the last round -- with a total score of 9-3 in the advanced rounds.  Tim Tow went all out in an unadjusted game to take the IJN with a bid of 9.5 but didn't score the early attrition against Michael Day (our top seed) to make that bid viable -- and ended up surrendering before the big US reinforcements arrived.  In fact, three of the four games ended on Turn Five with only one extending out to Turn Seven.

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
11
Michael Day (USN)
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 9.5)
6368KJPE5
5811MKWD5
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
2
Ted Drozd6367PIIL5 No Game
Bye!
6
13
Joe Dragan (IJN)
John Sharp (USN; Bid 1; #M)
6166PMPG5
5640ZNUQ5
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
8
14
Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 1)
Scott Beall (USN; #M)
6005PMSK5
5574MHRF4
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
10
20
Philip Watkins (IJN)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; Bid 0.5; #M)
5819HEP-5
5262BCF-5
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!

* * Round Two * *

January 15th, 2016 - May 12th, 2016

Three upsets this round leave Wayne Bonnett as the dark horse of the tournament.  A second (of four likely) bye goes to Ted Drozd in the next round -- which seems like justice given that Michael Day won the top seed by just a single AREA rating point.  Probably the most interesting facet of this round is the dominance of the USN -- prevailing by a 6-2 margin.  In the games using options designed to balance the sides, the results were more balanced -- with the USN prevailing by just 2-1. 

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
Michael Day6368KJPE5 No Game
Bye!
2
12
Ted Drozd (USN; #1,2b)
John Lindley (IJN; Bid 5)
6367PIIL5
5747GJKC5
Turn 8
USN wins by 2!
3
13
Mike Kaye (IJN; Bid 2)
John Sharp (USN; #M,5)
6361WKZJ5
5640ZNUQ5
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
5
14
Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 5)
Scott Beall (USN; #?)
6221NLRK5
5574MHRF4
Turn 5
USN in Adjudication!
6
15*
Joe Dragan (IJN)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M; Bid 1)
6166PMPG5
5564KHTE5
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
8
16
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #OT2)
Gregory Smith (IJN)
6005PMSK5
5561LJTJ5
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
9
20
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 7.5)
Wayne Bonnett (USN)
5838EEFA5
5262BCF-5
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
10
21
Philip Watkins (USN; #1,2)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 6.5)
5819HEP-5
5103UQYM5
Turn 7
Score goes Allied!
11
23*
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Michael Sosa (USN; #1,2,5)
5811MKWD5
5000-----
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2015 - January 12th, 2016

The first round featured only two upsets -- making Wayne Bonnett and Michael Sosa the dark horse candidates for this tournament.  The Japanese Navy went 12-5 against the Allied Fleets at the same time.  Both upsets features USN wins.  So the highest seed bid for and took the IJN 14 out of 17 matches with bids ranging from 2.5-7.5.  The highest seeds who won with the USN, Ted Drozd (#2), Vince Meconi (#5), and Tim Tow (#11) took bids of 5-6 from their opponents.  Among those using options considered to balance (or nearly balance) the game (the Menzel, Normal Turn One, and Open Turn Two scenarios) saw the IJN prevail only 2-1.  Two of those had zero bids.  Perhaps we'll see more such scenarios as higher and higher seeds find themselves taking the USN?

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
17
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 7.5)
Bob Hamel (USN; #1,2b)
6368KJPE5
5541YRVO5
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
2
18
Ted Drozd (USN; #?)
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid ?)
6367PII5
5472TJUM5
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
3
19
Mike Kaye (IJN; Bid 7)
James Kramer (USN; #1,2b,5)
6361WKZJ5
5425RNHL5
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
4
20*
Daniel Blumentritt (IJN; Bid 4)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; #1,2)
6351NNPH5
5262BCF-5
Turn 8
USN wins by 4!
5
21*
Vince Meconi (USN; #1,2)
Jeff Cornett (IJN; Bid 6)
6221NLRK5
5257BE-B3
Turn 8
USN wins by 16!
6
22*
Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Bill Burch (USN; #1,2a,3a)
6166PMPG5
5090HFPD5
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
7
23
Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Michael Sosa (USN; #1,2b)
6034OLTH5
5000-----
Turn ?
IJN Concedes!
8
24*
Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 4)
Johnny Wilson (USN; #1,2b,3b)
6005PMSK5
5000-----
Turn 4
Knock Out!
9
25
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Robin Chiang (USN)
5838EEFA5
4992ABB-8
Turn 2
USN Surrenders!
10
26
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2b,3b,4)
5819HEP-5
4976UQSN5
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
11
27*
Tim Tow (USN; #NT1)
Jeff Lange (IJN; Bid 5)
5811MKWD5
4930ACE-5
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
12
28
John Lindley (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Scott Fenn (USN; #1,2)
5747GJKC5
4922HFOA5
Turn 5
Full Applebaum!
13
29
John Sharp (IJN)
David Gubbay (USN; #M)
5640ZNUQ5
4746HFHG5
Turn 8
IJN wins by 10!
14
30*
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Daniel Farrow (USN; #1,2,3b)
5574MHRF4
4669GDO-3
Turn ?
USN Concedes!
15
31
Dennis Nicholson (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Bill Thomson (USN; #?)
5564KHTE5
4461NMQI5
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
16
32*
Gregory Smith (IJN)
Angelo Abruzzese (USN; #OT2)
5561LJTJ5
3987GFN-4
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
21
24*
Michael Ussery (IJN)
Gabriel Gavin (USN; #1,2b)
5103UQYM5
5000-----
Turn 2
All USN CV Sunk

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.