BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

September 15th, 2009 - September 12th, 2011
Last Updated on May 11th, 2011

<-- To Previous Tournament -- To Next Tournament -->

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results
Round Three Results
Round Four Results

* * Round Five * *
Final

October 4th, 2010 - May 11th, 2011

And then there were two...

Out of 28 players originally, only the fourth and fifth seeds have survived to the last.  Michael Ussery has been the top seed in all of his games.  Except for the semi-final round, so has Jim Eliason.  Both are excellent competitors with flashes of genius gracing their play.  They started out with nearly identical ratings.  Jim's has risen a bit since then.  In a way, both are the top seed in this game.  It should be an epic fight!

Pearl Harbor Report: 6 US BBs (including MD(d10)), 2 US CAs, 5AF, Prince of Wales all sunk.
T4 Report: The IJN have 10 CVs to three (plus three Brits). Michael lacks three things for the Full Applebaum: Guadalcanal and the Marshalls and Marianas are uncontrolled.  PoC at 24.
T5 Report: Michael's IJN is up 29 POC. I have a foot in the door with SPO and Guadalcanal controlled, but the IJN has all the other usual conquests and eight CVs left. Not looking good.
T6 Report: I resigned after turn 6 still down 29 POC with only Guadalcanal resembling a forward base. On turn 6 12 CVs lost to 6 LBA in Indo, and Ryujo disabled a marine in Marianas, sealing the win.

Congratulations, Michael Ussery!

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

4
5

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Jim Eliason (USN; #1,2b,3b)

6078ROSK9
6041PHTI9

Turn 6
IJN wins!

* * Round Four * *
Semi-Final

June 19th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010

Goodbye to Michael

The winning Michaels draw each other this round.  Only one will move to the finals.  One will be defeated.  But at least one will advance...  Which will it be?  A hard-fought contest will decide it.

In the other game, Nick, whose bye lasted only a short while, will face off against Jim Eliason.  Nick recently won the Midwest Open while Jim came in third place.  They get a quick opportunity at a re-match.

In the Michaels' game, a hard-fought contest goes all the way to Turn 8.  The USN held the edge and pulled off the victory, but a few dice was all that stood between the free-world and Emperor Day.  Congratulations to Michael Ussery for moving on to the final!

In Nick and Jim's game, the dice go the USN's way from start to finish.  The IJN sinks 6 BB at Pearl Harbor, but other than the Hermes those are the last Allied losses.  On the other hand, the IJN is crushed by Allied LBA while trying to convert Pearl Harbor.  In the meantime, the USN carriers win big victories while the IJN can't touch them.

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
5

Nick Markevich (IJN; Bid 0.5)
Jim Eliason (USN; #NT1)

6344SKUJ9
6041PHTI9

Turn 3 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!

4
7

Michael Ussery (USN; #1)
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 6.5)

6078ROSK9
5631HGMC8
Turn 8
USN wins by 5.5 POC!

* * Round Three * *

May 13th, 2010 - June 18th, 2010

Good Bye to Nick?

Nick Markevich claims the first and last bye in this tournament by virtue of an AREA rating 75 points higher than Ed Paule (and by surviving the first two rounds, of course).  Will the rest bring him to the game fresh or leave him rusty?  Or will the ladder provide the honing needed to win in the semis?

Ed Paule has two victories by slim margins (0.5 and 1).  Michael Day advanced with a 0.5 margin victory.  Will we have another sqeakquel?

The answer comes within two weeks as Michael wins an upset by a wide margin. A week later Michael Ussery reports an early win as well. It's a good round to be named Michael.

The final match goes to Jim Eliason's USN whose losses were so low that the populace of the United States isn't even aware that there was a war.  Nobody remembers Pearl Harbor from that war, I'm afraid.

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1

Nick Markevich

6344SKUJ9

No Game
Bye!

3
7

Ed Paule (USN)
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 6.5)

6269HILC9
5631HGMC8

Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 5.5 PoC!

4
9

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #2)

6078ROSK9
5535OIOJ9

Turn 4
USN Surrenders!

5
13

Jim Eliason (USN; #NT1,3b)
Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 0.5)

6041PHTI9
5394MKOI9

Turn 4 (To Detail)
IJN Surrenders!

* * Round Two * *

January 12th, 2010 - May 12th, 2010

The Squeakquel?

Ed Paule and Tim Tow have declared their game the squeakquel -- both having prevailed in the first round by an average of 0.75 POC!  This was also the first time these two players have ever met across the cardboard Pacific.  Will the winner of this game have an even slimmer margin?  As it turns out, the answer is yes -- with Ed prevailing by a mere 0.5.  The game lived up to its billing!

During the last tournament the USN dominated the second round?  Is this the sequel?  Or will the point 5's on the bids dominate?

Sure enough, the point 5 mattered on two games.  However, the IJN kept its usual edge.  Robert Drozd and Bryan Eshleman are the first underdogs to win in the tournament.  Can they keep their Cinderella status next round and make it to the Final Four?

Daniel Blumentritt wrote up a dramatic telling of the story of his own narrow defeat.  I hope you enjoy it!

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
8

Nick Markevich (USN; #1,2)
Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 4)

6344SKUJ9
5606EDKA9

Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!

2
9

Pat Richardson (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #2)

6341OLHI9
5535OIOJ9

Turn 1
IJN Forfeits

3*
10

Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Tim Tow (USN; #1,2,5)

6269HILC9
5446KKTB9

Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5 POC!

4*
11

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Sean Druelinger (USN; #1,2)

6078ROSK9
5404BCG-9

Turn 6
USN Surrenders!

5
12

Jim Eliason (IJN; Bid 0)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #NT1)

6041PHTI9
5403HFOE9

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

6
13

Greg Smith (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1,2)

5737HINI9
5394MKOI9

Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!

7
14

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Daniel Blumentritt (USN)

5631HGMC8
5369EHIA9

Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 0.5 POC!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2009 - January 12th, 2010

All of the Top Seeds Win -- a Tournament First!

This was not a good round to be an underdog.  There were some close calls -- but at the buzzer the favored team sank the jumper (or rather the aircraft carrier) to put it away.  Ed Paule squeaked in by a single POC.  Tim Tow did it by just a half point.  On the other hand, some Cinderella's didn't make it to midnight -- Pat Richardson and Michael Ussery each scored Turn 3 victories.  The top 14 seeds all advance.  Now the top seeds face opponents who are all ranked ~400 points higher.  The opponent they face is coming off of a victory too -- will their opponents become the tournament Cinderellas now?

Four out of fourteen top seeds took the USN.  71% stuck with the favored IJN and paid up to 4.5 POC for the privilege.  Will the IJN go as cheaply in the coming round?  Will the underdogs take the IJN?

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
15

Nick Markevich (IJN; Bid 1)
Scott Beall (USN; #NT1)

6344SKUJ9
5241JGOD9

Turn 6
USN Surrenders!

2
16

Pat Richardson (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2)

6341OLHI9
5178TPPM9

Turn 3
USN Surrenders!

3
17

Ed Paule (USN; #1,2)
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 4)

6269HILC9
5160VQWM9

Turn 8
USN wins by 1!

4*
18

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Rob Kircher (USN; #1,2)

6078ROSK9
5121CEBD2

Turn 3
T.K.O.!

5
19

Jim Eliason (USN)
David Lanphear (IJN; Bid 2.5)

6041PHTI9
5020ABD-9

Turn 8
USN wins by 2.5!

6
20

Greg Smith (IJN; Bid ?)
Pawel Jarosz (USN)

5737HINI9
5008ABD-9

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

7
21

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Jim Bodenheimer (USN)

5631HGMC8
5000----9

Turn 8
IJN wins by 3.5!

8
22

Scott Fenn
John Haba

5606EDKA9
5000----9

Turn 1
John Forfeits!

9
23

Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 3)
Gary Kirk (USN)

5535OIOJ9
5000----9

Turn 7
USN Surrenders!

10*
24

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Mike Pacheco (USN; #1,2,5)

5446KKTB9
5000----9

Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!

11
25

Sean Druelinger (USN; #1,2)
Greg Gollaher (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5404BCG-9
4943BB-D5

Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!

12*
26

Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2)
Bill Burch (IJN; Bid 3)

5403HFOE9
4882FELD9

Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!

13
27

Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Mark Traylor (USN; #1,2,3b)

5394MKOI9
4502DEHA9

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

14
28

Daniel Blumentritt (IJN; Bid 3)
Dick Jarvinen (USN; #1,2)

5369EHIA9
4473AADA8

Turn ?
USN Surrenders!

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.