BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

September 15th, 2007 - September 12th, 2009
Last Updated on January 22nd, 2011

<-- To Previous Tournament -- To Next Tournament -->

Next Single-Elimination starts September 15th, 2009!

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results
Round Three Results
Round Four Results
Round Five Results

* * Round Six * *
Final

January 7th, 2009 - March 3rd, 2009

Congratulations, Joe Dragan!

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

15
23

Joe Dragan (USN; #1,2)
Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 5.5)

5388MLNG7
5137CAFA7

Turn 8 (To Detail)
USN wins by 1.5 PoC!

* * Round Five * *
Semi-Final

October 18th, 2008 - January 4th, 2009

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

7
23

Larry Meyers (USN; #1,2)
Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 5.5)

5851MJLH7
5137CAFA7

Turn 6 (To Detail)
USN Surrenders!

15

Joe Dragan 5388MLNG7

No Game
Bye

* * Round Four * *

August 16th, 2008 - October 17th, 2008

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
15

Nathan Zietlow (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Joe Dragan (USN; #1,2)

6265GFGE7
5388MLNG7

Turn 4 (To Detail)
T.K.O.

7
18

Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 4)
Robert Drozd (USN; #1,2)

5851MJLH7
5339MHLH7

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

13
23

Michael Day (USN; #1)
Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 6.5)

5515HGLC6
5137CAFA7

Turn 4
Knock Out!

* * Round Three * *

May 15th, 2008 - August 15th, 2008

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
16

Nathan Zietlow (USN; #1,2)
Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 5)

6265GFGE7
5388DDIA7

Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!

7

Larry Meyers

5851MJLH7

No Game
Bye

10
18

Pat Richardson (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #2)

5694MKBG7
5339MHLH7

Turn 2
IJN Forfeits!

13
20

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Scott Beall (USN; #1)

5515HGLC6
5300HFMB7

Turn 8
 IJN wins by 1.5!

14
23

Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2)
Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5438GFME7
5137CAFA7

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

15
24

Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 4)
Sean Druelinger (USN; #1,2,3b)

5388MLNG7
5095AAA-7

Turn 6
 IJN locks it up!

* * Round Two * *

January 15th, 2008 - May 12th, 2008

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1

Nathan Zietlow

6265GFGE7

No Game
Bye

4
14

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2,5)

6005JIRB7
5438GFME7

Turn 8
USN wins by 3.5!

5
15

Rob Flowers (USN; #1,2a,5)
Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5951IEME7
5388MLNG7

Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!

6
16

Michael Ussery (USN; #1,2)
Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 5)

5934PNQJ7
5388DDIA7

Turn 8
IJN wins by 6!

7
17

Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 4)
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #1,2)

5851MJLH7
5357BBF-7

Turn 5
Knock Out!

8
18

Ray Freeman (USN; #NT1)
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 1)

5788OMMJ7
5339MHLH7

Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 1!

9
20

John Strand (IJN; Bid 4)
Scott Beall (USN; #1,2)

5758KIQC7
5300HFMB7

Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!

10
21

Pat Richardson (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Bob Hamel (USN; #1,2,4,5)

5694MKBG7
5259TQUL7

Turn 7
USN Surrenders!

11
23

Eric Taylor (USN; #1,2)
Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 4.5)

5600DEJ-7
5137CAFA7

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

12
24

Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1,2,3b)
Sean Druelinger (IJN; Bid 2.5)

5549LJMI7
5095AAA-7

Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5!

13
40

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Bill Thomson (USN)

5515HGLC6
4539IINE7

Turn 5
Knock Out!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2007 - January 12th, 2008

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
22

Nathan Zietlow (IJN; Bid 4)
Philip Watkins (USN; #1,2)

6265GFGE7
5205CBI-7

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

2
23

Alan Applebaum (USN; #1,2)
Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 4.5)

6258TPSL7
5137CAFA7

Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5 PoC!

3
24

Jim Eliason (USN; #NT1)
Sean Druelinger (IJN; Bid 1)

6015NGSH7
5095AAA-7

Turn 5
USN Forfeits!

4
25

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 4)
Greg Smith (USN; #1,2,5)

6005JIRB7
5050JILH7

Turn 7 (To Detail)
IJN locks it up!

5
26

Rob Flowers (USN; #1,2)
Ted Lyng (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5951IEME7
5012BAE-7

Turn 1
IJN Disaster!

6
27

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Ken Gutermuth (USN; #1,2)

5934PNQJ7
5000----7

Turn 3
Knock Out!

7
28

Larry Meyers (IJN)
Pawel Jarosz (USN; Bid 1; #1,2,5)

5851MJLH7
5000----7

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

8
29

Ray Freeman (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Robin Chiang (USN)

5788OMMJ7
5000----7

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

9
30

John Strand (USN; #1,2)
Daniel Leader (IJN; Bid 3)

5758KIQC7
5000----7

Turn 8
USN wins by 10!

10
31

Pat Richardson (USN; #1,2)
Lin Parkh (IJN; Bid 5)

5694MKBG7
5000----7

Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!

11
32

Eric Taylor (USN; #1,2,3,5,22)
Rick Kirchner (IJN; Bid 2.5)

5600DEJ-7
4927GFMB7

Turn 6
IJN Concedes!

12
33

Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1,2,3b)
Jeff Miller (IJN; Bid 2)

5549LJMI7
4803CEH-6

Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!

13
34

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 5)
Anthony Daw (USN)

5515HGLC6
4743GFKD7

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

14
35

Dennis Nicholson (IJN; Bid 2)
Mark Traylor (USN; #1,2)

5438GFME7
4736CEFA7

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

15
36

Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 4)
Rob Day (USN; #1,2,5)

5388MLNG7
4691DDHA7

Turn 2
USN CV Disaster!

16
37

Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Bill Burch (USN; #1,2)

5388DDIA7
4682ECJD7

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

17
38

Daniel Blumentritt (IJN; Bid ?)
Dick Jarvinen (USN; #?)

5357BBF-7
4670AABA7

Turn 3
USN Surrenders!

18
39

Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Daniel Farrow (USN)

5339MHLH7
4547DDK-6

Turn 3
USN Surrenders!

19
40

Kevin Shewfelt (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Bill Thomson (USN; #1,2)

5331GEN-7
4539IINE7

Turn 1
IJN Concedes!

20
41

Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Rob Taylor (USN; #1,2)

5300HFMB7
4534CC-B2

Turn 4
USN Surrenders!

21
42

Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2a)

5259TQUL7
4482SONL7

Turn 6
USN Surrenders!

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.