BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

September 15th, 2003 - September 12th, 2005
Last Updated on January 2nd, 2005

<-- To Previous Tournament -- To Next Tournament -->

Next Single-Elimination starts September 15th, 2005!

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results
Round Three Results
Round Four Results
Round Five Results

* * Round Five; Finals * *

October 19th, 2004 - January 1st, 2005

Congratulations, Rob Flowers!

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

11
14

Michael Ussery (USN; #1,2)
Rob Flowers (IJN; Bid 4)

5496NNMI3
5281BBCA3

Turn 7 (To Detail)
IJN locks it up!

* * Consolation Match * *

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

7
18

Tim Tow (USN; #1,2)
Darren Kilfara (IJN; Bid 4.5)

5670HGMB3
5136CFI-3

Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5 PoC!

* * Round Four; Semi-Finals * *

August 27th, 2004 - October 18th, 2005

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

7
14

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Rob Flowers (USN; #1,2,5)

5670HGMB3
5281BBCA3

Turn 7 (To Detail)
IJN surrenders!

11
18

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 4)
Darren Kilfara (USN; #1,2)

5496NNMI3
5136CFI-3

Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN wins by 5!

* * Round Three * *

May 8th, 2004 - August 26th, 2004

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

3
11

Alan Applebaum (USN; #1,2)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 5)

5936PONJ3
5496NNMI3

Turn 4
Knock Out!

5
14

Larry Meyers (USN)
Rob Flowers (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5746KJDH3
5281BBCA3

Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5 PoC!

7
16

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1,2,5)

5670HGMB3
5160HIIF3

Turn 6
USN Surrenders!

10
18

Ong "Meng" Soon (USN)
Darren Kilfara (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5621DEJ-3
5136CFI-3

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

* * Round Two * *

January 15th, 2004 - May 7th, 2004

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
3
12

Alan Applebaum (USN; #1,2)
Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 4.5)

5936PONJ3
5357PNMI3

Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!

4
14

John Strand (IJN; Bid 4)
Rob Flowers (USN; #1,2)

5879HHMC3
5281BBCA3

Turn 8
USN wins by 1 PoC!

5
15

Larry Meyers (USN)
Kevin Shewfelt (IJN; Bid 4)

5746KJDH3
5267DEJ-3

Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!

6
16

Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 3)
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1,2a)

5724QPRJ3
5160HIIF3

Turn 8
USN wins by 6 PoC!

7
17

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Rick Kirchner (USN; #1,2,5)

5670HGMB3
5155DFIA3

Turn 7
USN Surrenders!

9
18

John Sharp (IJN; Bid 5)
Darren Kilfara (USN; #1,2)

5648PPEJ3
5136CFI-3

Turn 4
TKO in 4!

10
24

Ong "Meng" Soon (USN; #1,2)
Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5621DEJ-3
4946ABAA3

Turn 5
IJN concedes!

11
29

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2)

5496NNMI3
4852DEHD3

Turn 3
Knock Out!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2003 - January 12th, 2004

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
17

Tom Gregorio (IJN; Bid 3)
Rick Kirchner (USN; #1,2)

6011KLPG3
5155DFIA3

Turn 3
IJN surrenders!

2
18

Ray Freeman (IJN; Bid 4)
Darren Kilfara (USN)

5938MLLH3
5136CFI-3

Turn 4
IJN surrenders!

3
19

Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Mike Brophy (USN; #1,2)

5936PONJ3
5098AAA-3

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!

4
20

John Strand (USN; #1,2)
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5879HHMC3
5072DEI-3

Turn 6
IJN surrenders!

5
21

Larry Meyers (IJN; Bid 3)
Kirk Irby (USN)

5746KJDH3
5000----3

Turn 8
IJN win by 8!

6
22

Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Tom McCorry (USN; #1)

5724QPRJ3
5000----3

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

7
23

Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 2)
Anthony Daw (USN; #1,2,5)

5670HGMB3
4952BBEA3

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

8
24

Ken Nied (USN; #1,2)
Scott Fenn (IJN; Bid 2.5)

5660OOIJ3
4946ABAA3

Turn 8
IJN wins by 2.5!

9
25

John Sharp (IJN; Bid 3)
Jeff Miller (USN)

5648PPEJ3
4932BDE-3

Turn ?
USN resigns!

10
26

Ong "Meng" Soon (USN; #1,2)
Wayne Melnick (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5621DEJ-3
4919DFK-3

Turn 4
TKO in Indonesia!

11
27

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 3)
Tony Arena (USN; #2)

5496NNMI3
4897AAA-0

Turn 3
Knock Out!
12
28

Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid ?)
Scot Lee (USN)

5357PNMI3
4861AB--3

Turn 6
USN surrenders!
13
29

Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2)

5322IIIG3
4852DEHD3

Turn 5
IJN surrenders!
14
30

Rob Flowers (IJN; Bid 3)
Bill Burch (USN; #1,2)

5281BBCA3
4707CCEC3

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
15
31

Kevin Shewfelt (IJN; Bid 3)
Phil Barcafer (USN)

5267DEJ-3
4470CCHA3

Turn 4
USN resigns!
16
32

Bryan Eshleman (USN; #2)
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 2.5)

5160HIIF3
3896FGLE3

Turn 8
USN wins!

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.