BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

September 15th, 2001 - September 12th, 2003
Last Updated on November 17th, 2002.

<-- To Previous Tournament -- To Next Tournament -->

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results
Round Three Results
Round Four Results

* * Round Five; Final * *

October 15th, 2002 - November 6th, 2002

Congratulations, Ed Menzel!

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
5

Ed Menzel (USN; #2)
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 6)

6025MNLF1
5417BEAA1

Turn 5 (To Detail)
IJN surrenders!

* * Round Four; Semi-Final * *

September 1st, 2002 - October 14th, 2002

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
6

Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Ong "Meng" Soon (USN; #2)

6025MNLF1
5359ACD-1

Turn 8 (To Detail)
IJN win by 2.5!

5
10

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 5)
Bobby Clinton (USN)

5417BEAA1
5246MNJG1

Turn 6 (To Detail)
USN Surrenders!

* * Round Three * *

April 13th, 2002 - September 12th, 2002

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
12

Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2)

6025MNLF1
5227MOFI1

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

5
16

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Glenn McMaster (USN)

5417BEAA1
5116FEJB1

Turn 5
USN concedes!

6
18

Ong "Meng" Soon (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Joe Powell (USN; #1,2)

5359ACD-1
5058LNFI1

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!

10
20

Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 5)
Anders Egneus (USN)

5246MNJG1
5000----1

Turn 8
IJN wins by 2!

* * Round Two * *

January 15th, 2002 - April 12th, 2002

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
11

Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Michael Ussery (USN; #2)

6025MNLF1
5245LNIH1

Turn 6
USN Surrenders!

3
12

Brad Solberg (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Ken Nied (USN; #1,2)

5598FIIA1
5227MOFI1

Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!

5
13

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Wayne Melnick (USN)

5417BEAA1
5164CEI-1

Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5!

6
14

Ong "Meng" Soon (USN; #2)
Kevin Shewfelt (IJN; Bid 3.5)

5359ACD-1
5161BDD-1

Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!

7
16

Russ Price (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Glenn McMaster (USN; #1,2)

5303BCF-1
5116FEJB1

Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!

8
18

Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Joe Powell (USN)

5285EHEE1
5058LNFI1

Turn ?
USN Wins!

9
20

John Strand (IJN; Bid 3)
Anders Egneus (USN; #1,2,3a)

5269CEI-1
5000----1

Turn 8
USN wins by 6!

10
28

Bobby Clinton (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Bill Thomson (USN; #1,2)

5246MNJG1
4774FHIC0

Turn 5
USN Surrenders!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2001 - January 12th, 2002

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
15

Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Warren Day (USN)

6025MNLF1
5117AC-A1

Turn 3
Knock Out!

2
16

Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 4)
Glenn McMaster (USN; #1,2)

5945KKIF1
5116FEJB1

Turn 8
USN wins!

3
17

Brad Solberg (IJN)
George Young (USN)

5598FIIA1
5065CEIA1

Turn 3
T.K.O.!

4
18

Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Joe Powell (USN; #1,2)

5513GIFF1
5058LNFI1

Turn 8
USN wins by 4.5!

5
19

Michael Day (IJN; Bid 3)
William Burch (USN)

5417BEAA1
5017AB-A1

Turn 8
IJN wins by 3!

6
21

Ong "Meng" Soon (IJN; Bid ?)
Greg Lyle (USN)

5359ACD-1
5000----1

Turn 3
Knock Out!

7
23

Russ Price (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1,2)

5303BCF-1
4980BEED1

Turn 7
USN Surrenders!

8
24

Bryan Eshleman (USN)
Don Greenwood (IJN; Bid 4)

5285EHEE1
4923AAA-0

Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!

9
N/A

John Strand
Paul Martin (Not BPA)

5269CEI-1
4883AAA-5

Turn 1
Paul Forfeits!

10
26

Bobby Clinton (USN; #1,2)
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 5)

5246MNJG1
4798OPOI1

Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!

11
27

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 3)
Tim Tow (USN; #3,5)

5245LNIH1
4788AC-A1

Turn 8
IJN wins by 4!
12
30

Ken Nied (USN; #1,2)
Michael Anchors (IJN; Bid 2)

5227MOFI1
4737DFHA1

Turn 3
IJN Disaster!
28
31

Bill Thomson (IJN; Bid 3)
Daniel W. Farrow (USN; #2)

4774FHIC0
4586BCF-1

Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
14
32

Kevin Shewfelt (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Bob Jamelli (USN; #1,2)

5161BDD-1
3795DFID1

Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
13
22

Wayne Melnick (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Rob Flowers (USN)

5164CEI-1
5000----1

Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
20
25

Anders Egneus (USN)
Todd Treadway (IJN; Bid 1)

5000----1
4901AA-A1

Turn 2
IJN Surrenders!
29
9

Richard Prast (IJN; Bid ?)
John Strand (USN)

4760AB--3
5269CEI-1

Turn 2
IJN Resigns!

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO 80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.