Adel Verpflichtet
(also known as By Hook or By Crook and Hoity Toity)

BPA logo
2018 World Email Championships

Open Swiss-Elim Tournament

Tournament Format & Sign-Up Information
<-- To 2015 Tournament

Last Updated: July 11th, 2018

Tournament Newsletters
Preliminaries Begin

Game Setup Lists
First Games Finish
Mid-Point News
Preliminary Report

Jump to:
Preliminaries
Semi-Finals
Semi-Final Standings

* * Semi-Finals * *

June 7th, 2018 - August 5th, 2018

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Game: ADV BPA 18S-1

Allan Jianga440Blue196 of 61865
Deb Lawrence YaurebrainguruGreen504 of 81468
John PackjohnrpackBlack203 of 51830
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisYellow3011 of 111650
Kevin WojtaszczykkwojtaszRed404 of 61760

Game: ADV BPA 18S-2

Thomas BrowneAuronBlue    
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarcoBlack    
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXRed    
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813Yellow    
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Green    

Game: ADV BPA 18S-3

Thomas BrowneAuronBlack505 of 71760
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXBlue228 of 81831
John PackjohnrpackYellow195 of 51832
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813Green307 of 81616
Kevin WojtaszczykkwojtaszRed407 of 81616

Game: ADV BPA 18S-4

Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarcoBlue203 of 51616
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Red406 of 91650
Allan Jianga440Green120 of 42018
Deb Lawrence YaurebrainguruBlack503 of 41890
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisYellow3011 of 111660

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Semi-Final Standings * *

Player

SpielByWeb

First
Semi

Second
Semi

Second Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Allan Jiang a4401 1      
John Pack johnrpack 2 1      
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonX228 of 81831
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarco203 of 51616
Thomas BrowneAuron5   
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd234   
Deb Lawrence Yaurebrainguru55   
Lexi Sheasccrymsc58133   
Chris TrimmerTrimChris33   
Kevin Wojtaszczykkwojtasz44   

Player

SpielByWeb

First

Second

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Preliminaries * *

April 1st, 2018 - June 3rd, 2018

The preliminaries were hotly contested.  18 points was not a guarantee to advance when, typically, one or two players with 17 have made it to the semi-finals every year.  Some special accomplishments:  1) Sharee Pack won a game with zero cards left in her hand.  Thomas Browne, Kevin Wojtaszczyk, Martin Burgdorf, Aurora Pack, and Sharee Pack also won games with no set (but a few cards) remaining.  2) No one made it to the final space, but Allan Jiang made it to the 12th space (of 13).  Allan also got more spaces past the finish line than anyone one else with 24 and accumulated final sets totaling 54 cards (all of which were connected).  Allan held the A-1468 in three of those games and the D-1616 and A-1775 in the other two.  3) On the other hand, 7 players who didn't make the semi-finals finished with more spaces than John Pack (just 8).  John also qualified with the smallest sets (18 total cards in five games out of 23 cards held) and never even got a whiff of the A-1468. Only two players had smaller total sets (Aurora Pack with 8 cards and Sharee Pack with 7 cards in five sets).  Guess we know which family likes to sprint!

The average player finished with 1.6 spaces per game -- but over 50% finished each game with zero dining table spaces.  The average player finished with a set of 6.5 cards but 7.2 cards in hand.  Over five games, the average player had sets with 32.3 cards.  The mean oldest card was D-1748, but over all five games the majority managed to hold the D-1616 or A-1468 at least once.

Fun game banter --

Chris: "Could be a long game." (After everyone opened in the castle.)
John: "Or really short if we have five sprinters..."
Pete: "Well, it doesn't look like a group of sprinters from the first turn."
Chris: "That IS my sprint."

Chris: "Several of you keep advancing your pieces around the track.  Is that important?"
Sean: "It's overrated."

John:  "Ka-ching.  The bandits score a major haul!"
Chris: "6 items stolen on one turn - the maximum possible! I don't remember seeing that before." (Game #4-4)
Chris: "Second game this round I've played with 6 items stolen in one round." (Game #1-5)

Greg: "Turns out that, even if there had been two more thieves, Haimke still would have had the best exhibit!  Congrats and well-played."

Chris: "Ken - given your spectacularly incompetent thieves, I don't know if that makes me feel better or worse that you used to be the BPA Treasurer. :)"

Andrew: "Fun?!?!?!?!? No one told me this was about fun!  (disassembles the Pete and Greg voodoo dolls he spent hours creating)"  (At game-start)
Greg: "Ah ha!  Last August I told you I felt a sharp pain on my scalp.  You said it was probably nothing!"
John: "Greg, is that pain in your scalp back?  Andrew's been playing with his dolls again. :-)" (At game-end)
Greg: "If Andrew had shown a collection without a 'D', I would have been in like fourth place. I was so lucky!"

Steve: "I have never seen 4 thieves and an exhibit before."
Sharee: "I know -- crazy!"

Pete: 'My motto is "I want to be alone."'

Tim: "Even the blind squirrel finds a nut every now and again . . ."  (Alone in the castle)
John: "Come down and test drive the 2019 Iron Moss today -- it goes from smallest set to tied with the largest in four seconds! Lease one today for just $699/month!"

Greg: "I was wearing the shoes, hat and glasses! The only thing missing was the loincloth!"

Pete: "That was a good haul. I don't even mind getting caught."

Greg: "The Lippenstift: she is mine! It's really my color, don't you think?"
John: "Very nice color on you! I won't let my wife see what you paid though, or she'll ask for a bigger cosmetics budget!"
Greg: "Holy crap, John, I thought I got mine for a steal!"
John: "I upgraded to Steal 2.0."

Kevin 1.0: 'Must be free-giveaway night! Ouch'
Kevin 2.0: "No thieves would want the garage sale items I peddle! LOL"

With only 2 D's in the game (both in Kevin's hand) until the last three turns, thieves and the conversation went nuts in Game #3-5.  Too many good comments to list them all here!

Player SpielByWeb Round One Round Two Round Three Round Four Round Five Total
Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Points Spaces Sets Cards Oldest
Thomas Browne Auron2 5 6 5 3 4 7 4 5 3 21 15 36 39 1468
Kevin Wojtaszczyk kwojtasz3 2 4 4 5 5 6 5 2 5 21 10 19 25 1650
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco6 2 6 4 6 5 6 4 6 5 20 20 37 41 1468
Haakon R. Monsen MonsoonX3 5 7 5 4 2 1 4 6 4 20 16 36 38 1468
Chris Trimmer TrimChris4 4 1 5 5 3 2 5 7 3 20 12 39 44 1468
Lexi Shea sccrymsc58135 5 2 4 6 4 3 5 1 2 20 9 22 27 1616
John Pack johnrpack5 4 5 4 5 4 5 3 5 5 20 8 18 23 1616
Allan Jiang a4401 5 5 5 2 5 6 3 4 1 19 24 54 54 1468
Jacob Griffith Assassinjd232 4 2 5 2 2 2 4 2 4 19 15 25 30 1616
Deb Lawrence Yaure brainguru6 5 1 2 3 3 5 5 4 3 18 14 31 34 1616
Aran WarszawskiAran1145753354181134401468
Michael McKibbinhgman4573326215171549491650
Oliver SearlesOlback734214543417435361650
Rebecca Roppolorhebner633571442316932361616
Hochboim Haimhaimke751323346116828321616
Sharee Packshareerpack14111513131667151616
Derek Landeldlandel6423521531151038401616
David-John Packhotpinkdragon3134353233151025331468
Martin BurgdorfMartin122131457514930341748
George GaluschakGeorge_Galuschak133251756314647501468
Christopher Yaureactuaryesquire537124413514640421468
Wendy McCallionIC3McCallion335373211414624301468
Pete Staabpestaab5114447321131030351468
Greg Crowegregcrowe742245615113820251468
Aurora PackAuroraPack42414342451338181616
Steve Cameronstevegamer234363127213242431616
Alex BoveMontu225213436212236401468
Laurie Wojtaszczyklauriew917713362224412044441468
Ken Gutermuthkgutermuth617412235212040431468
Tim MossmanIronMoss346321527111641411468
Sean McCullochstmccull526274114211529331616
Marie Griffithdragonese727272717411227311616
Max Jamellilefty43611131228034341650
Henry Ricehrice341516172327145481616
Andrew Drummondardrummo21314151104027351616

Please contact the GM, John Pack, with any comments or questions regarding the format, game engine, rules, or play as the games progress.

Adel Verpflichtet Links

Tournament Format
WBC Tournament Preview
WBC Tournament Report
Uberplay Hoity Toity Page
BoardGameGeek Page
Games Journal Review

Adel Verpflichtet Articles

Learn How to Play in 5 Minutes
A Lot of Fun, No Matter How You Say It!
(Boardgamer, V8 #2)
2012 PBEM Final Series Replay
2009 PBEM Final Series Replay
 


Hoity Toity is copyrighted by Uberplay.  Adel Verpflichtet  and By Hook or By Crook are trademarks of Alea and the Avalon Hill Game Company respectively. The World Boardgaming Championships is a trademark of the Boardgame Players Association.