Adel Verpflichtet
(also known as By Hook or By Crook and Hoity Toity)

BPA logo
2018 World Email Championships

Open Swiss-Elim Tournament

Tournament Format & Sign-Up Information
<-- To 2015 Tournament

Last Updated: June 8th, 2018

Tournament Newsletters
Preliminaries Begin

Game Setup Lists
First Games Finish
Mid-Point News

Jump to:
Preliminaries
Semi-Finals
Semi-Final Standings

* * Semi-Finals * *

June 7th, 2018 - August 5th, 2018

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Game: ADV BPA 18S-1

Kevin WojtaszczykkwojtaszRed    
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisYellow    
John PackjohnrpackBlack    
Allan Jianga440Blue    
Deb Lawrence YaurebrainguruGreen    

Game: ADV BPA 18S-2

Thomas BrowneAuronBlue    
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarcoBlack    
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXRed    
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813Yellow    
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Green    

Game: ADV BPA 18S-3

Thomas BrowneAuronBlack    
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXBlue    
John PackjohnrpackYellow    
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813Green    
Kevin WojtaszczykkwojtaszRed    

Game: ADV BPA 18S-4

Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarcoBlue    
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Red    
Allan Jianga440Green    
Deb Lawrence YaurebrainguruBlack    
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisYellow    

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Semi-Final Standings * *

Player

SpielByWeb

First
Semi

Second
Semi

Second Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Thomas BrowneAuron   
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarco   
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23   
Allan Jianga440   
Deb Lawrence Yaurebrainguru   
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonX   
John Packjohnrpack   
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813   
Chris TrimmerTrimChris   
Kevin Wojtaszczykkwojtasz   

Player

SpielByWeb

First

Second

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Preliminaries * *

April 1st, 2018 - June 3rd, 2018

Player SpielByWeb Round One Round Two Round Three Round Four Round Five Total
Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Points Spaces Sets Cards Oldest
Thomas Browne Auron2 5 6 5 3 4 7 4 5 3 21 15 36 39 1468
Kevin Wojtaszczyk kwojtasz3 2 4 4 5 5 6 5 2 5 21 10 19 25 1650
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco6 2 6 4 6 5 6 4 6 5 20 20 37 41 1468
Haakon R. Monsen MonsoonX3 5 7 5 4 2 1 4 6 4 20 16 36 38 1468
Chris Trimmer TrimChris4 4 1 5 5 3 2 5 7 3 20 12 39 44 1468
Lexi Shea sccrymsc58135 5 2 4 6 4 3 5 1 2 20 9 22 27 1616
John Pack johnrpack5 4 5 4 5 4 5 3 5 5 20 8 18 23 1616
Allan Jiang a4401 5 5 5 2 5 6 3 4 1 19 24 54 54 1468
Jacob Griffith Assassinjd232 4 2 5 2 2 2 4 2 4 19 15 25 30 1616
Deb Lawrence Yaure brainguru6 5 1 2 3 3 5 5 4 3 18 14 31 34 1616
Aran WarszawskiAran1145753354181134401468
Michael McKibbinhgman4573326215171549491650
Oliver SearlesOlback734214543417435361650
Rebecca Roppolorhebner633571442316932361616
Hochboim Haimhaimke751323346116828321616
Sharee Packshareerpack14111513131667151616
Derek Landeldlandel6423521531151038401616
David-John Packhotpinkdragon3134353233151025331468
Martin BurgdorfMartin122131457514930341748
George GaluschakGeorge_Galuschak133251756314647501468
Christopher Yaureactuaryesquire537124413514640421468
Wendy McCallionIC3McCallion335373211414624301468
Pete Staabpestaab5114447321131030351468
Greg Crowegregcrowe742245615113820251468
Aurora PackAuroraPack42414342451338181616
Steve Cameronstevegamer234363127213242431616
Alex BoveMontu225213436212236401468
Laurie Wojtaszczyklauriew917713362224412044441468
Ken Gutermuthkgutermuth617412235212040431468
Tim MossmanIronMoss346321527111641411468
Sean McCullochstmccull526274114211529331616
Marie Griffithdragonese727272717411227311616
Max Jamellilefty43611131228034341650
Henry Ricehrice341516172327145481616
Andrew Drummondardrummo21314151104027351616

Please contact the GM, John Pack, with any comments or questions regarding the format, game engine, rules, or play as the games progress.

Adel Verpflichtet Links

Tournament Format
WBC Tournament Preview
WBC Tournament Report
Uberplay Hoity Toity Page
BoardGameGeek Page
Games Journal Review

Adel Verpflichtet Articles

Learn How to Play in 5 Minutes
A Lot of Fun, No Matter How You Say It!
(Boardgamer, V8 #2)
2012 PBEM Final Series Replay
2009 PBEM Final Series Replay
 


Hoity Toity is copyrighted by Uberplay.  Adel Verpflichtet  and By Hook or By Crook are trademarks of Alea and the Avalon Hill Game Company respectively. The World Boardgaming Championships is a trademark of the Boardgame Players Association.