Adel Verpflichtet
(also known as By Hook or By Crook and Hoity Toity)

BPA logo
2014 World Email Championships

Open Swiss-Elim Tournament

Tournament Format & Sign-Up Information
<-- To 2012 Tournament

Last Updated: August 27th, 2014

Tournament Newsletters
Preliminaries Begin
Mid-Preliminary Report

Semi-Finals Begin
Semi-Final Update
Final Begins

Jump to:
Preliminaries
Semi-Finals
Semi-Final Standings

Final

* * Final * *

Congratulations, Christopher Yaure!

June 17th, 2014 - August 27th, 2014

Christopher Yaure proves that close enough isn't just for horseshoes, hand grenades, and nuclear war -- it counts in Adel Verpflichtet too.  Chris qualified for the semi-finals on tie-breakers (the highest of those with 17 points including two wins).  Chris then moved into the finals as the only finalist without a win -- using the second tie-break as the best second-place finisher with 3 spaces (having a set of 10 cards).  In a fitting finish to the final, Chris prevails in a tie for first place with Tom DeMarco with the largest set (a one-card margin [12] over Suzanne Tuch's 11 card set).  Congratulations to Chris for winning by the narrowest possible margin!

The game started off with cautious players -- lots of detectives and very few thieves in the castle.  Meanwhile, in the Auctionhouse, thieves were plentiful as were small checks.  The first Auctionhouse pile ran out before players reached the first corner.  Sharee Pack reached the first 2/1 space first through heavy attrition of her set.  Then the game paused while players again returned to detectives conventions with a rare thief as a guest speaker.  Meanwhile, the Auctionhouse drained to a total of four cards while the checks switched hands (though, in the end, four players each had just one check remaining once the 2/1 roadblock was breached).  As a result, the game took many turns more than a typical game.

At that point, Sharee was still in the lead, but the entire field was within 3 spaces.  Sharee paused to use a detective to finally fill all five jail cells.  Then Sharee, Bob Hamel, and Tom sprinted for the finish while Suzanne and Chris (with the largest two sets respectively) used detectives to make up the distance.  Bob and Tom with the larger sets in the second-tier crowd moved ahead reaching the second 2/1 space.  As they did so, Sharee turned bandit to pick up two items, give Suzanne and Chris the detective-earned spaces they were seeking, and bring her set into a close third place.

Chris took this opportunity to hit the Auctionhouse one more time where he picked up the card that put his set ahead of Suzanne.  Bob pushed forward into the 5/3 endgame space while Tom followed to the final space of the 2/1 zone.  That set up the final turn.  Tom continue his sprint, sending him five spaces forward and ending the game.  Bob, inexplicably, selected a detective -- worth 2-3 spaces at most (and likely to give the players with bigger sets much greater advancement).  Chris, Suzanne, and Sharee each play a thief -- which adds to their sets but keeps them in the same relative order.  With the dining-table line crossed, the final exhibits come out -- giving Chris 8 spaces (just enough to catch Tom and win by tie-breakers) and Suzanne 4 spaces.  Congratulations, Chris!

It's interesting to note here how the final turn might have been a bit different with some different moves:

As you can see, most of the players still have a chance on the final move.  But Chris figures out the puzzle and pulls out the win!

As I write this, I wonder about the value of the second-largest set.  Typically, it requires a playing-style similar to the largest set, but without the reward needed to make up the distance at the end.  Next year, I think I'll collect some statistics on where the player with the second best set ends up.

The tournament will begin on January 3rd this coming year with the hope that we can finish before the World Boardgaming Championships!

Player SpielByWeb Color Place Spaces Set Oldest
Game: ADV BPA 14F
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco Green 2 3 3 of 3 1468
Bob Hamel bhamel Blue 3 1 7 of 7 1650
Sharee Pack shareerpack Yellow 5 -8 10 of 10 1850
Suzanne Tuch Suzanne Black 4 -3 11 of 11 1616
Christopher Yaure actuaryesquire Red 1 3 12 of 12 1830
Player SpielByWeb Color Place Spaces Set Oldest

* * Semi-Finals * *

April 17th, 2014 - June 16th, 2014

Player SpielByWeb Color Place Spaces Set Oldest
Game: ADV BPA 14S-1
Thomas Browne Auron Green 5 -2 9 of 9 1616
Steve Cameron stevegamer Red 3 2 5 of 6 1830
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco Black 4 -1 3 of 3 1819
Sharee Pack shareerpack Blue 1 6 10 of 10 1748
Greg Thatcher thatchergreg Yellow 2 3 9 of 9 1468
Game: ADV BPA 14S-2
Bob Hamel bhamel Black 5 -6 7 of 7 1819
Sean McCulloch stmccull Blue 3 1 3 of 3 1660
Suzanne Tuch Suzanne Yellow 1 7 8 of 8 1650
Kevin Wojtaszczyk kwojtasz Green 4 -2 4 of 6 1775
Christopher Yaure actuaryesquire Red 2 3 10 of 10 1468
Game: ADV BPA 14S-3
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco Blue 1 5 5 of 5 1748
Sean McCulloch stmccull Yellow 4 -6 4 of 6 1906
Sharee Pack shareerpack Green 2 -4 9 of 9 1616
Greg Thatcher thatchergreg Black 5 -7 4 of 5 1468
Christopher Yaure actuaryesquire Red 3 -5 8 of 8 1660

Game: ADV BPA 14S-4

Thomas Browne Auron Blue 2 -8 9 of 9 1616
Steve Cameron stevegamer Black 4 -16 3 of 6 1775
Bob Hamel bhamel Red 1 1 4 of 5 1830
Suzanne Tuch Suzanne Yellow 5 -18 8 of 8 1748
Kevin Wojtaszczyk kwojtasz Green 3 -8 3 of 5 1832
Player SpielByWeb Color Place Spaces Set Oldest

* * Semi-Final Standings * *

Player

SpielByWeb

First
Semi

Second
Semi

Second Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Sharee Pack shareerpack 1 2      
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco 4 1      
Suzanne Tuch Suzanne 1 5      
Bob Hamel bhamel 5 1      
Christopher Yaure actuaryesquire 2 3 3 10 of 10 1468
Greg Thatcher thatchergreg 2 5 3 9 of 9 1468
Thomas Browne Auron 5 2 0 9 of 9 1616
Steve Cameron stevegamer 3 4      
Sean McCulloch stmccull 3 4      
Kevin Wojtaszczyk kwojtasz 4 3      

Player

SpielByWeb

First

Second

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Preliminaries * *

February 23rd, 2014 - April 16th, 2014

Player SpielByWeb Round One Round Two Round Three Round Four Round Five Total
Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Points Spaces Sets Cards Oldest
Bob Hamel bhamel 2 4 4 4 2 5 6 4 2 5 22 16 47 47 1468
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco 4 5 6 5 1 5 2 4 4 2 21 16 22 30 1616
Thomas Browne Auron 1 1 2 5 5 5 6 5 4 4 20 20 38 39 1468
Suzanne Tuch Suzanne 5 1 3 4 4 5 1 5 6 4 19 16 43 43 1468
Steve Cameron stevegamer 4 3 1 4 5 4 1 4 2 4 19 11 35 38 1650
Sean McCulloch stmccull 3 5 1 3 2 3 5 3 4 5 19 8 25 31 1468
Greg Thatcher thatchergreg 1 4 4 5 2 2 4 5 5 2 18 14 33 36 1468
Sharee Pack shareerpack 5 5 5 5 5 2 5 2 5 4 18 13 12 23 1650
Kevin Wojtaszczyk kwojtasz 1 5 1 5 1 1 1 2 1 5 18 12 31 36 1660
Christopher Yaure actuaryesquire 1 3 3 5 4 3 5 5 1 1 17 24 51 52 1468
Rob FlowersEpworthian335365113517824281660
Derek Landeldlandel442433635317153531468
Laurie Wojtaszczyklauriew917542364223417045451468
Aurora PackAuroraPack656363626316729301468
Greg Crowegregcrowe64321335411579241830
Hochboim Haimhaimke2531622551141439421650
Alex BoveMontu346144611414433351468
Max Jamellilefty531121345514327361616
John Packjohnrpack323335213213629311616
Peter Staabpestaab526434412213232371468
Dan Leaderdanleader125461322312538391616
Oliver SearlesOlback621241543312229351468
Pamela Gutermuthpgutermuth232251134312227291468
Ivan Lawsonpastgo415124331211439401468
Martin BurgdorfMartin612131436511222301468
George GaluschakGeorge_Galuschak216212443110319341468
Rebecca Hebnerrhebner22523251629132331616
Jim VroomJimV9931421431619126361468
Ken Gutermuthkgutermuth42414242218039401616

Please contact the GM, John Pack, with any comments or questions regarding the format, game engine, rules, play, or joining in as the games progress.

Adel Verpflichtet Links

Learn How to Play in 5 Minutes
Tournament Format
WBC Tournament Preview
WBC Tournament Report
Uberplay Hoity Toity Page
BoardGameGeek Page
Games Journal Review


Hoity Toity is copyrighted by Uberplay.  Adel Verpflichtet  and By Hook or By Crook are trademarks of Alea and the Avalon Hill Game Company respectively. The World Boardgaming Championships is a trademark of the Boardgame Players Association.