Adel Verpflichtet
(also known as By Hook or By Crook and Hoity Toity)

BPA logo
2015 World Email Championships

Open Swiss-Elim Tournament

Tournament Format & Sign-Up Information
<-- To 2014 Tournament

Last Updated: April 1st, 2015

Tournament Newsletters
Preliminaries Begin
Status Report

Jump to:
Preliminaries
Semi-Finals

* * Semi-Finals * *

April 1st, 2015 - May 30th, 2015

Player SpielByWeb Color Place Spaces Set Oldest
Game: ADV BPA 15S-1
Derek LandeldlandelBlue    
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXGreen    
Peter StaabpestaabYellow    
Greg ThatcherthatchergregGreen    
Kevin WojtaszczykkwojtaszRed    
Game: ADV BPA 15S-2
Hochboim HaimhaimkeBlue    
Bob HamelbhamelYellow    
John PackjohnrpackBlack    
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisBlack    
Aran WarszawskiAranRed    
Game: ADV BPA 15S-3
Derek LandeldlandelBlue    
Peter StaabpestaabYellow    
Greg ThatcherthatchergregGreen    
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisBlack    
Aran WarszawskiAranRed    
Game: ADV BPA 15S-4
Hochboim HaimhaimkeBlue    
Bob HamelbhamelYellow    
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXGreen    
John PackjohnrpackBlack    
Kevin WojtaszczykkwojtaszRed    
Player SpielByWeb Color Place Spaces Set Oldest

 

* * Preliminaries * *

January 25th, 2015 - March 31st, 2015

Player SpielByWeb Round One Round Two Round Three Round Four Round Five Total
Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Points Spaces Sets Cards Oldest
Greg Thatcher thatchergreg2 5 3 5 4 4 5 5 6 4 23 25 47 47 1616
Aran Warszawski Aran3 4 7 4 4 5 1 4 5 5 22 20 49 49 1468
Kevin Wojtaszczyk kwojtasz3 3 3 4 3 5 3 5 3 5 22 17 27 34 1468
Bob Hamel bhamel7 5 1 4 2 4 3 2 4 5 20 14 37 40 1616
John Pack johnrpack7 4 2 5 4 2 6 5 1 4 20 10 21 27 1468
Haakon R. Monsen MonsoonX6 4 7 5 1 5 2 4 3 1 19 21 46 46 1468
Derek Landel dlandel2 2 6 5 3 3 7 5 4 4 19 17 42 46 1468
Hochboim Haim haimke6 5 1 5 3 4 5 3 7 1 18 12 29 38 1468
Chris Trimmer TrimChris2 4 4 4 6 4 1 2 3 4 18 4 44 45 1468
Peter Staab pestaab1 1 1 2 1 4 1 5 1 5 17 16 41 44 1650
Dan Leaderdanleader1345713365171242421468
George SearyGeorgeS6233754512171143431468
Jim VroomJimV99356423521317939431468
Suzanne TuchSuzanne542362347417454541468
Wendy McCallionIC3McCallion1531537225161128331468
Ken Gutermuthkgutermuth636165646316638401468
Laurie Wojtaszczyklauriew9172154114475151337401468
Steve Cameronstevegamer145522623215544471616
Sean McCullochstmccull456212315414836381616
Martin BurgdorfMartin441352236214432361616
Thomas BrowneAuron713263255213432371650
Ivan Lawsonpastgo724113542313341441468
Alex BoveMontu556372112213315291468
Sharee Packshareerpack417232632412212221874
Richard deCastongreneRichard612254134111725351616
Bob JamelliJakeTKE31537421421137251468
George GaluschakGeorge_Galuschak5152555151101245481616
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarco527125416110317291760
Christopher Yaureactuaryesquire122231425310126311660
Deb Lawrencebrainguru42516174119137421468
Max Jamellilefty53114171339025341616
Oliver SearlesOlback23212122218122311650
Keith Laytonkeithl4170a32425161728037411468

Please contact the GM, John Pack, with any comments or questions regarding the format, game engine, rules, play, or joining in as the games progress.

Adel Verpflichtet Links

Learn How to Play in 5 Minutes
Tournament Format
WBC Tournament Preview
WBC Tournament Report
Uberplay Hoity Toity Page
BoardGameGeek Page
Games Journal Review


Hoity Toity is copyrighted by Uberplay.  Adel Verpflichtet  and By Hook or By Crook are trademarks of Alea and the Avalon Hill Game Company respectively. The World Boardgaming Championships is a trademark of the Boardgame Players Association.